2010 Maryland Code
BUSINESS OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
TITLE 10 - LAWYERS
Subtitle 6 - Prohibited Acts; Penalties
Section 10-601 - Practicing without admission to Bar.
§ 10-601. Practicing without admission to Bar.
(a)  In general.- Except as otherwise provided by law, a person may not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar.
(b)  Activities of lawyers on disciplinary status.- While an individual is on inactive status or disbarred or while the individual's right to practice law is suspended or revoked, the individual may:
(1) discharge existing obligations;
(2) collect and distribute accounts receivable; or
(3) perform any other act that is necessary to conclude the affairs of a law practice but that does not constitute practicing law.
(c)  No defense to act through lawyer.- It is not a defense to a charge of a violation of this section that the defendant acted through an officer, director, partner, trustee, agent, or employee who is a lawyer.
[An. Code 1957, art. 10, §§ 1, 11, 32; art. 27, § 14; 1989, ch. 3, § 1; ch. 632, § 3.]