Maryland Tax - General Section 10-106
§ 10-106.
  (a)   (1)   Each county shall set, by ordinance or resolution, a county income tax equal to at least 1% but not more than the percentage of an individual's Maryland taxable income as follows:
      (i)   3.05% for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1998 but before January 1, 2001;
      (ii)   3.10% for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2000 but before January 1, 2002; and
      (iii)   3.20% for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2001.
    (2)   A county income tax rate continues until the county changes the rate by ordinance or resolution.
    (3)   (i)   A county may not increase its county income tax rate above 2.6% until after the county has held a public hearing on the proposed act, ordinance, or resolution to increase the rate.
      (ii)   The county shall publish at least once each week for 2 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county:
        1.   notice of the public hearing; and
        2.   a fair summary of the proposed act, ordinance, or resolution to increase the county income tax rate above 2.6%.
    (4)   Notwithstanding paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, in Howard County, the county income tax rate may be changed only by ordinance and not by resolution.
  (b)   If a county changes its county income tax rate, the county shall:
    (1)   increase or decrease the rate in increments of one one-hundredth of a percentage point, effective on January 1 of the year that the county designates; and
    (2)   give the Comptroller notice of the rate change and the effective date of the rate change on or before July 1 prior to its effective date.