Maryland Public Safety Section 5-101
Article - Public Safety
§ 5-101.
      (a)      In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
      (b)      "Antique firearm" has the meaning stated in § 4-201 of the Criminal Law Article.
* * *
            (17)      assault with intent to commit any of the crimes listed in items (1) through (15) of this subsection or a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year.
      (d)      "Dealer" means a person who is engaged in the business of:
            (1)      selling, renting, or transferring firearms at wholesale or retail; or
            (2)      repairing firearms.
      (e)      "Dealer's license" means a State regulated firearms dealer's license.
      (f)      "Designated law enforcement agency" means a law enforcement agency that the Secretary designates to process applications to purchase regulated firearms for secondary sales.
      (g)      "Disqualifying crime" means:
            (1)      a crime of violence;
            (2)      a violation classified as a felony in the State; or
            (3)      a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.
      (h)      (1)      "Firearm" means:
                  (i)      a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or
                  (ii)      the frame or receiver of such a weapon.
            (2)      "Firearm" includes a starter gun.
      (i)      "Firearm applicant" means a person who makes a firearm application.
      (j)      "Firearm application" means an application to purchase, rent, or transfer a regulated firearm.
      (k)      "Fugitive from justice" means a person who has fled to avoid prosecution or giving testimony in a criminal proceeding.
      (l)      "Habitual drunkard" means a person who has been found guilty of any three crimes under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of the Transportation Article, one of which occurred in the past year.
      (m)      "Habitual user" means a person who has been found guilty of two controlled dangerous substance crimes, one of which occurred in the past 5 years.
      (n)      (1)      "Handgun" means a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length.
            (2)      "Handgun" includes signal, starter, and blank pistols.
      (o)      "Licensee" means a person who holds a dealer's license.
      (p)      "Regulated firearm" means:
            (1)      a handgun; or
* * *