Maryland Public Safety Section 5-101
Article - Public Safety
§ 5-101.
      (a)      In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
      (b)      "Antique firearm" has the meaning stated in § 4-201 of the Criminal Law Article.
* * *
                  (v)      AR 180 type semi-auto;
                  (vi)      Argentine L.S.R. semi-auto;
                  (vii)      Australian Automatic Arms SAR type semi-auto;
                  (viii)      Auto-Ordnance Thompson M1 and 1927 semi-automatics;
                  (ix)      Barrett light .50 cal. semi-auto;
                  (x)      Beretta AR70 type semi-auto;
                  (xi)      Bushmaster semi-auto rifle;
                  (xii)      Calico models M-100 and M-900;
                  (xiii)      CIS SR 88 type semi-auto;
                  (xiv)      Claridge HI TEC C-9 carbines;
                  (xv)      Colt AR-15, CAR-15, and all imitations except Colt AR-15 Sporter H-BAR rifle;
                  (xvi)      Daewoo MAX 1 and MAX 2, aka AR 100, 110C, K-1, and K-2;
                  (xvii)      Dragunov Chinese made semi-auto;
                  (xviii)      Famas semi-auto (.223 caliber);
                  (xix)      Feather AT-9 semi-auto;
                  (xx)      FN LAR and FN FAL assault rifle;
                  (xxi)      FNC semi-auto type carbine;
                  (xxii)      F.I.E./Franchi LAW 12 and SPAS 12 assault shotgun;
                  (xxiii)      Steyr-AUG-SA semi-auto;
                  (xxiv)      Galil models AR and ARM semi-auto;
                  (xxv)      Heckler and Koch HK-91 A3, HK-93 A2, HK-94 A2 and A3;
                  (xxvi)      Holmes model 88 shotgun;
                  (xxvii)      Avtomat Kalashnikov semiautomatic rifle in any format;
                  (xxviii)      Manchester Arms "Commando" MK-45, MK-9;
                  (xxix)      Mandell TAC-1 semi-auto carbine;
                  (xxx)      Mossberg model 500 Bullpup assault shotgun;
                  (xxxi)      Sterling Mark 6;
                  (xxxii)      P.A.W.S. carbine;
                  (xxxiii)      Ruger mini-14 folding stock model (.223 caliber);
* * *