Maryland Labor and Employment Section 9-738
Article - Labor and Employment
§ 9-738.
      (a)      To take an appeal, a person shall file an order of appeal with the circuit court:
            (1)      that has jurisdiction over that person; or
            (2)      for the county where the accidental personal injury, compensable hernia, or last injurious exposure to the hazards of the occupational disease occurred.
      (b)      If an appeal is taken to a circuit court that does not have jurisdiction, the court shall transfer the appeal to the proper circuit court on the motion of a party.
      (c)      If a party to an appeal suggests in writing and under oath that the party cannot obtain a fair trial in the circuit court in which the appeal is pending, the circuit court shall transfer the appeal to another circuit court.