Maryland Health - General Section 19-343
§ 19-343.
  (a)   In this section and §§ 19-344 and 19-345 of this subtitle, "facility" means a related institution that, under the rules and regulations of the Department, is a comprehensive care facility or an extended care facility.
  (b)   (1)   The General Assembly intends to promote the interests and well-being of each resident of a facility.
    (2)   It is the policy of this State that, in addition to any other rights, each resident of a facility has the following basic rights:
      (i)   The right to be treated with consideration, respect, and full recognition of human dignity and individuality;
      (ii)   The right to receive treatment, care, and services that are adequate, appropriate, and in compliance with relevant State and federal laws, rules, and regulations;
      (iii)   The right to privacy;
      (iv)   The right to be free from mental and physical abuse;
      (v)   The right to expect and receive appropriate assessment, management, and treatment of pain as an integral component of the patient's care;
      (vi)   The right to be free from physical and chemical restraints, except for restraints that a physician authorizes for a clearly indicated medical need;
      (vii)   The right to receive respect and privacy in a medical care program; and
      (viii)   The right to manage personal financial affairs.
  (c)   Each facility shall:
    (1)   Post, conspicuously in a public place, the policy set forth in subsection (b) of this section and the provisions in §§ 19-344(b) through (m), 19-345, and 19-346(i)(2) of this subtitle;
    (2)   Give a copy of the policy and those provisions:
      (i)   On admission, to the resident;
      (ii)   To the guardian, next of kin, or sponsoring agency of the resident; and
      (iii)   To a representative payee of the resident;
    (3)   Keep a receipt for the copy that is signed by the person who received the copy; and
    (4)   Provide appropriate staff training to carry out the policy and those provisions.