Maryland Financial Institutions Section 13-712.1
Article - Financial Institutions
§ 13-712.1.
      The Authority may not close on the sale of bonds which constitute tax supported debt of the State, and may not otherwise borrow money in amounts exceeding $35,000 per year, to finance any segment of a facility unless the Authority:
            (1)      Has certified to the Legislative Policy Committee and the Board of Public Works that the Authority has endeavored to maximize private investment in the sports facility or in the Hippodrome Performing Arts Center facility proposed to be financed and, with respect to a baseball or football stadium, to maximize the State's ability to assure that the professional baseball and football franchises will remain permanently in Maryland. This certification shall be supported by a detailed report outlining these efforts;
            (2)      Has provided to the fiscal committees of the General Assembly, at least 30 days prior to seeking approval of the Board of Public Works for each bond issue or other borrowing, a comprehensive financing plan for the relevant segment of the facility and the effect of this financing plan on financing options for other segments of the facility, including anticipated revenues from private investment where applicable;
            (3)      Has obtained the approval of the Board of Public Works of the proposed bond issue and the plan for financing;
            (4)      Has secured, as approved by the Board of Public Works, either:
                  (i)      With respect to site acquisition and the construction of a baseball stadium, a long-term lease for a major league professional baseball team; or
                  (ii)      Subject to § 13-715.3 of this subtitle, with respect to site acquisition and the construction of a football stadium, a franchise for a National Football League team and a long-term lease which shall include a provision requiring the football team that leases the stadium to agree to reimburse the Authority for $24 million in stadium construction costs including the construction, fitting out, and furnishing of the private suites that are part of the football stadium, on the terms and conditions determined by the Authority;
            (5)      With respect to site acquisition and construction of a Baltimore Convention Center facility, has secured, as approved by the Board of Public Works:
                  (i)      A lease or other written agreement with Baltimore City pursuant to which:
                        1.      Baltimore City agrees to pay $50,000,000 for the capital costs of the expansion of the Baltimore Convention Center not later than the date of the Authority's bond issuance as authorized under § 13-712(a)(1) of this subtitle; and
                        2.      Baltimore City and the Authority will each own a 50% leasehold interest as tenants in common in the improvements comprising the existing Baltimore Convention Center and the Baltimore Convention Center expansion for the duration of any bonds issued as authorized under § 13-712(a)(1) of this subtitle, with neither Baltimore City nor the Authority entitled to sell, assign, mortgage, pledge, or encumber the Baltimore Convention Center facility (or any leasehold interest therein) without the prior consent of the other, except for liens in favor of Baltimore City's and the Authority's respective bondholders;
                  (ii)      A deed, lease, or written agreement with Baltimore City permitting the Authority to design and construct, or contract for the design and construction of, the Baltimore Convention Center facility, and to pledge the Baltimore Convention Center facility and the Baltimore Convention Center site or the leasehold interest therein, as security for the Authority's bonds; and
                  (iii)      A written agreement with Baltimore City:
                        1.      Whereby Baltimore City agrees to operate the Baltimore Convention Center facility in a manner which maximizes the Baltimore Convention Center's economic return and to maintain and repair the Baltimore Convention Center facility so as to keep the Baltimore Convention Center facility in first class operating condition; and
                        2.      That includes provisions that:
                        A.      Protect the Authority's, the State's and the City's respective investment in the Baltimore Convention Center facility;
                        B.      Require the Authority and Baltimore City to each contribute to operating deficits and a capital improvement reserve fund, for the period beginning upon the completion of the expanded and renovated Baltimore Convention Center facility and ending on June 30, 2008, as follows:
                        I.      The Authority shall contribute two-thirds and Baltimore City shall contribute one-third to annual operating deficits;
                        II.      The Authority and Baltimore City shall each annually contribute $200,000 to the Capital Improvement Reserve Fund; and
                        III.      Baltimore City shall be solely responsible for all operating deficits and capital improvements:
                        1.      Prior to the completion of the expanded and renovated Baltimore Convention Center facility; and
                        2.      After June 30, 2008; and
                        C.      Provide for remedies upon default which include the right of the Authority or the State, in the event of a material default by Baltimore City which has not been corrected after a reasonable notice and cure period, to immediately assume responsibility for maintenance and repairs of the Baltimore Convention Center facility and offset the costs of such maintenance and repairs against other amounts owed by the Authority or the State to Baltimore City, whether under the operating agreement with Baltimore City or otherwise;
* * *