Maryland Financial Institutions Section 11-605
Article - Financial Institutions
§ 11-605.
      (a)      To qualify for a license, an applicant shall satisfy the Commissioner that:
            (1)      The applicant:
                  (i)      Has at least 3 years of experience in the mortgage lending business and has completed any required courses for continuing education established by the Commissioner; or
                  (ii)      Has completed 40 hours of classroom education and achieved a passing grade on a written examination developed and administered by the person conducting the classroom education course approved by the Commissioner for new applicants; and
            (2)      The applicant is of good moral character and has general fitness to warrant the belief that the applicant will act as a mortgage originator in a lawful, honest, fair, and efficient manner.
      (b)      The Commissioner may deny an application for a license filed by an individual who has committed an act that would serve as a sufficient ground for suspension or revocation of a license under this subtitle or a mortgage lender license under Subtitle 5 of this title.
      (c)      The Commissioner may not deny an application based solely on the applicant's financial condition, credit history, or net worth, or the involvement of the applicant in a bankruptcy proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code.