Maryland Environment Section 9-302
Article - Environment
§ 9-302.
      (a)      The purpose of this subtitle is to establish effective programs and to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent, abate, and control pollution of the waters of this State.
      (b)      Because the quality of the waters of this State is vital to the interests of the citizens of this State, because pollution is a menace to public health and welfare, creates public nuisances, harms wildlife, fish, and aquatic life, and impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other legitimate beneficial uses of water, and because the problem of water pollution in this State is closely related to the problem of water pollution in adjoining states, it is the policy of this State:
            (1)      To improve, conserve, and manage the quality of the waters of this State;
            (2)      To protect, maintain, and improve the quality of water for public supplies, propagation of wildlife, fish, and aquatic life, and domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other legitimate beneficial uses;
            (3)      To provide that no waste is discharged into any waters of this State without first receiving necessary treatment or other corrective action to protect the legitimate beneficial uses of the waters of this State;
            (4)      Through innovative and alternative methods of waste and wastewater treatment, to provide and promote prevention, abatement, and control of new or existing water pollution; and
            (5)      To promote and encourage the use of reclaimed water in order to conserve water supplies, facilitate the indirect recharge of groundwater, and develop an alternative to discharging wastewater effluent to surface waters, thus pursuing the goal of the Clean Water Act to end the discharge of pollutants and meet the nutrient reduction goals of the Chesapeake Bay Agreement.
      (c)      (1)      The Department shall cooperate with local governments, agencies of other states, and the federal government in carrying out the objectives of subsection (b) of this section.
            (2)      The Department may consult with the State Plumbing Board, as appropriate, on matters relating to the objectives of subsection (b)(5) of this section.