Maryland Environment Section 4-204
Article - Environment
§ 4-204.
      (a)      After July 1, 1984, unless exempted, a person may not develop any land for residential, commercial, industrial, or institutional use without submitting a stormwater management plan to the county or municipality that has jurisdiction, and obtaining approval of the plan from the county or municipality. A grading or building permit may not be issued for a property unless a stormwater management plan has been approved that is consistent with this subtitle.
      (b)      The developer shall certify that all land clearing, construction, development, and drainage will be done according to the plan.
      (c)      Each county or municipality may provide by ordinance for the review and approval of stormwater management plans by the local soil conservation district.
      (d)      (1)      Each governing body of a county or municipality may adopt a system of charges to fund the implementation of stormwater management programs, including the following:
                  (i)      Reviewing stormwater management plans;
                  (ii)      Inspection and enforcement activities;
                  (iii)      Watershed planning;
                  (iv)      Planning, design, land acquisition, and construction of stormwater management systems and structures;
                  (v)      Retrofitting developed areas for pollution control;
                  (vi)      Water quality monitoring and water quality programs;
                  (vii)      Operation and maintenance of facilities; and
                  (viii)      Program development of these activities.
            (2)      The charges shall take effect upon enactment by the local governing body.
            (3)      The charges may be collected in the same manner as county and municipal property taxes, have the same priority, and bear the same interest and penalties.