Maryland Election Law Section 3-502
Article - Election Law
§ 3-502.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
      An election director may remove a voter from the registry only:
            (1)      at the request of the voter, provided the request is:
                  (i)      signed by the voter;
                  (ii)      authenticated by the election director; and
                  (iii)      in a format acceptable to the local board or on a cancellation notice provided by the voter on a voter registration application;
            (2)      upon determining, based on information provided pursuant to § 3-505 of this subtitle, that the voter is no longer eligible because:
                  (i)      the voter is not qualified to be a registered voter as provided in § 3-102(b) of this title; or
                  (ii)      the voter is deceased; or
            (3)      if the voter has moved outside the local board's jurisdiction, as determined by conducting the procedures established in § 3-504 of this subtitle.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JANUARY 1, 2006 - CHAPTER 572 - 2005 **
      (a)      (1)      In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (2)      "Confirmation notice" means a notice, approved by the State Board, that is sent by forwardable mail with a return card.
            (3)      "Return card" means a postage prepaid and preaddressed card on which the voter may report the voter's current address.
      (b)      Upon receiving any information that a voter currently registered in the State has moved to a different address within the State, the appropriate election official shall change the voter's record and send the voter a confirmation notice.
      (c)      If it appears from information provided by the postal service or an agency specified in § 3-504(b) of this subtitle that a voter has moved to a different address outside the State, the election official in the county where the voter most recently resided in the State shall send the voter a confirmation notice informing the voter of his or her potential inactive status as described in § 3-503 of this subtitle.
      (d)      Upon receipt of a return card, the election director shall:
            (1)      make any needed corrections in the statewide voter registration list; and
            (2)      in accordance with State Board guidelines, retain original voter registration documents.
      (e)      The election director may not remove a voter from the statewide voter registration list on the grounds of a change of address unless:
            (1)      the voter confirms in writing that the voter has changed residence to a location outside the State; or
            (2)      (i)      the voter has failed to respond to a confirmation notice under subsection (c) of this section; and
                  (ii)      the voter has not voted or appeared to vote (and, if necessary, corrected the record of the voter's address) in an election during the period beginning with the date of the notice through the next two general elections.