Maryland Election Law Section 3-501
§ 3-501.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
  Each local board, pursuant to regulations adopted by the State Board, shall:
    (1)   maintain the registry of voters in the county;
    (2)   ensure the currency and accuracy of each individual voter's registration record;
    (3)   produce precinct registers for use in polling places on election day; and
    (4)   maintain voting history information on a current basis for a period covering at least the 5 preceding years.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JANUARY 1, 2006 - CHAPTER 572 - 2005 **
  An election director may remove a voter from the statewide voter registration list only:
    (1)   at the request of the voter, provided the request is:
      (i)   signed by the voter;
      (ii)   authenticated by the election director; and
      (iii)   in a format acceptable to the State Board or on a cancellation notice provided by the voter on a voter registration application;
    (2)   upon determining, based on information provided pursuant to § 3-503 of this subtitle, that the voter is no longer eligible because:
      (i)   the voter is not qualified to be a registered voter as provided in § 3-102(b) of this title; or
      (ii)   the voter is deceased; or
    (3)   if the voter has moved outside the State, as determined by conducting the procedures established in § 3-502 of this subtitle.