Maryland Correctional Services Section 7-305
§ 7-305.
  Each hearing examiner and commissioner determining whether an inmate is suitable for parole, and the Commission before entering into a predetermined parole release agreement, shall consider:
    (1)   the circumstances surrounding the crime;
    (2)   the physical, mental, and moral qualifications of the inmate;
    (3)   the progress of the inmate during confinement, including the academic progress of the inmate in the mandatory education program required under § 22-102 of the Education Article;
    (4)   a report on a drug or alcohol evaluation that has been conducted on the inmate, including any recommendations concerning the inmate's amenability for treatment and the availability of an appropriate treatment program;
    (5)   whether there is reasonable probability that the inmate, if released on parole, will remain at liberty without violating the law;
    (6)   whether release of the inmate on parole is compatible with the welfare of society;
    (7)   an updated victim impact statement or recommendation prepared under § 7-801 of this title;
    (8)   any recommendation made by the sentencing judge at the time of sentencing;
    (9)   any information that is presented to a commissioner at a meeting with the victim; and
    (10)   any testimony presented to the Commission by the victim or the victim's designated representative under § 7-801 of this title.