Maryland Criminal Law Section 5-905
§ 5-905.
  (a)   A person convicted of a subsequent crime under this title is subject to:
    (1)   a term of imprisonment twice that otherwise authorized;
    (2)   twice the fine otherwise authorized; or
    (3)   both.
  (b)   For purposes of this section, a crime is considered a subsequent crime, if, before the conviction for the crime, the offender has ever been convicted of a crime under this title or under any law of the United States or of this or another state relating to other controlled dangerous substances.
  (c)   A person convicted of a subsequent crime under a law superseded by this title is eligible for parole, probation, and suspension of sentence in the same manner as those persons convicted under this title.
  (d)   A sentence on a single count under this section may be imposed in conjunction with other sentences under this title.