Maryland Criminal Law Section 4-104
§ 4-104.
  (a)   (1)   In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (2)   "Ammunition" means a cartridge, shell, or other device containing explosive or incendiary material designed and intended for use in a firearm.
    (3)   "Child" means an individual under the age of 16 years.
    (4)   (i)   "Firearm" means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled rifle, or short-barreled shotgun, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this title, or any other firearm.
      (ii)   "Firearm" does not include an antique firearm as defined in § 4-201 of this title.
  (b)   This section does not apply if:
    (1)   the child's access to a firearm is supervised by an individual at least 18 years old;
    (2)   the child's access to a firearm was obtained as a result of an unlawful entry;
    (3)   the firearm is in the possession or control of a law enforcement officer while the officer is engaged in official duties; or
    (4)   the child has a certificate of firearm and hunter safety issued under § 10-301.1 of the Natural Resources Article.
  (c)   A person may not store or leave a loaded firearm in a location where the person knew or should have known that an unsupervised child would gain access to the firearm.
  (d)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000.
  (e)   (1)   A violation of this section may not:
      (i)   be considered evidence of negligence;
      (ii)   be considered evidence of contributory negligence;
      (iii)   limit liability of a party or an insurer; or
      (iv)   diminish recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a firearm or ammunition.
    (2)   A party, witness, or lawyer may not refer to a violation of this section during a trial of a civil action that involves property damage, personal injury, or death.