Maryland Criminal Law Section 3-307
§ 3-307.
  (a)   A person may not:
    (1)   (i)   engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other; and
      (ii)   1.   employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon;
        2.   suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime;
        3.   threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim, or an individual known to the victim, imminently will be subject to death, suffocation, strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping; or
        4.   commit the crime while aided and abetted by another;
    (2)   engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is a mentally defective individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing the act knows or reasonably should know the victim is a mentally defective individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual;
    (3)   engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim;
    (4)   engage in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old; or
    (5)   engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old.
  (b)   A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of sexual offense in the third degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years.