Maryland Criminal Law Section 10-621
Article - Criminal Law
§ 10-621.
      (a)      (1)      This section does not apply to a person who:
                  (i)      offers the species listed in subsection (b) of this section for sale, trade, barter, import, or exchange to a public zoo, park, museum, or educational institution; or
                  (ii)      holds a valid State or federal permit to use the species listed in subsection (b) of this section for educational, medical, scientific, or exhibition purposes.
            (2)      This section does not apply to an animal of a species of wildlife not kept as a household pet that is individually exempted from this section under a permit issued by the Department of Natural Resources.
      (b)      A person may not import into the State, offer for sale, trade, barter, or exchange as a household pet a live:
            (1)      fox, skunk, raccoon, or bear;
            (2)      alligator or crocodile;
            (3)      member of the cat family other than the domestic cat; or
            (4)      poisonous snake in the family groups of Hydrophidae, Elapidae, Viperidae, or Crotolidae.
      (c)      A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:
            (1)      if an individual, a fine not exceeding $1,000; or
            (2)      if not an individual, a fine not exceeding $10,000.