Maryland Criminal Law Section 10-103
§ 10-103.
  (a)   This section does not apply to:
    (1)   a physician licensed to practice medicine;
    (2)   a government unit; or
    (3)   the otherwise lawful conduct of business between commercial, medical, pharmaceutical, scientific, or government units.
  (b)   Except in accordance with a prescription written by a physician licensed to practice medicine, a person may not sell, dispense, or give to another a drug, medicine, preparation, substance, or a preparation containing a sulfonamide drug to alleviate, treat, or cure venereal disease.
  (c)   (1)   A prescription under subsection (b) of this section shall include:
      (i)   the physician's signature and address; and
      (ii)   the date the prescription was written.
    (2)   The person filling the prescription required under subsection (b) of this section:
      (i)   shall write on the prescription the date it was filled;
      (ii)   shall keep the prescription on file for at least 2 years after it was filled;
      (iii)   shall allow the prescription to be inspected by State and local health authorities; and
      (iv)   may not refill the prescription except on the order of the physician who wrote the prescription.
  (d)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding:
    (1)   $50 for the first violation; and
    (2)   $250 for each subsequent violation.