Maryland Commercial Law Section 14-202
§ 14-202.
  In collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not:
    (1)   Use or threaten force or violence;
    (2)   Threaten criminal prosecution, unless the transaction involved the violation of a criminal statute;
    (3)   Disclose or threaten to disclose information which affects the debtor's reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge that the information is false;
    (4)   Except as permitted by statute, contact a person's employer with respect to a delinquent indebtedness before obtaining final judgment against the debtor;
    (5)   Except as permitted by statute, disclose or threaten to disclose to a person other than the debtor or his spouse or, if the debtor is a minor, his parent, information which affects the debtor's reputation, whether or not for credit worthiness, with knowledge that the other person does not have a legitimate business need for the information;
    (6)   Communicate with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor;
    (7)   Use obscene or grossly abusive language in communicating with the debtor or a person related to him;
    (8)   Claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist; or
    (9)   Use a communication which simulates legal or judicial process or gives the appearance of being authorized, issued, or approved by a government, governmental agency, or lawyer when it is not.