Maryland Commercial Law Section 13-301
Article - Commercial Law
§ 13-301.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
      Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any:
            (1)      False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;
            (2)      Representation that:
                  (i)      Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic, ingredient, use, benefit, or quantity which they do not have;
                  (ii)      A merchant has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which he does not have;
                  (iii)      Deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, or secondhand consumer goods are original or new; or
                  (iv)      Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model which they are not;
            (3)      Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive;
            (4)      Disparagement of the goods, realty, services, or business of another by a false or misleading representation of a material fact;
            (5)      Advertisement or offer of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services:
                  (i)      Without intent to sell, lease, or rent them as advertised or offered; or
                  (ii)      With intent not to supply reasonably expected public demand, unless the advertisement or offer discloses a limitation of quantity or other qualifying condition;
            (6)      False or misleading representation of fact which concerns:
                  (i)      The reason for or the existence or amount of a price reduction; or
                  (ii)      A price in comparison to a price of a competitor or to one's own price at a past or future time;
            (7)      Knowingly false statement that a service, replacement, or repair is needed;
            (8)      False statement which concerns the reason for offering or supplying consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services at sale or discount prices;
            (9)      Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with:
                  (i)      The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service;
                  (ii)      A contract or other agreement for the evaluation, perfection, marketing, brokering or promotion of an invention; or
                  (iii)      The subsequent performance of a merchant with respect to an agreement of sale, lease, or rental;
            (10)      Solicitations of sales or services over the telephone without first clearly, affirmatively, and expressly stating:
                  (i)      The solicitor's name and the trade name of a person represented by the solicitor;
                  (ii)      The purpose of telephone conversation; and
                  (iii)      The kind of merchandise, real property, intangibles, or service solicited;
* * *