Maryland Commercial Law Section 13-301
§ 13-301.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
  Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any:
    (1)   False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;
    (2)   Representation that:
      (i)   Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic, ingredient, use, benefit, or quantity which they do not have;
      (ii)   A merchant has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which he does not have;
      (iii)   Deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, or secondhand consumer goods are original or new; or
      (iv)   Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model which they are not;
    (3)   Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive;
    (4)   Disparagement of the goods, realty, services, or business of another by a false or misleading representation of a material fact;
    (5)   Advertisement or offer of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services:
      (i)   Without intent to sell, lease, or rent them as advertised or offered; or
      (ii)   With intent not to supply reasonably expected public demand, unless the advertisement or offer discloses a limitation of quantity or other qualifying condition;
    (6)   False or misleading representation of fact which concerns:
      (i)   The reason for or the existence or amount of a price reduction; or
      (ii)   A price in comparison to a price of a competitor or to one's own price at a past or future time;
    (7)   Knowingly false statement that a service, replacement, or repair is needed;
    (8)   False statement which concerns the reason for offering or supplying consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services at sale or discount prices;
    (9)   Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with:
      (i)   The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service;
      (ii)   A contract or other agreement for the evaluation, perfection, marketing, brokering or promotion of an invention; or
      (iii)   The subsequent performance of a merchant with respect to an agreement of sale, lease, or rental;
    (10)   Solicitations of sales or services over the telephone without first clearly, affirmatively, and expressly stating:
      (i)   The solicitor's name and the trade name of a person represented by the solicitor;
      (ii)   The purpose of telephone conversation; and
      (iii)   The kind of merchandise, real property, intangibles, or service solicited;
    (11)   Use of any plan or scheme in soliciting sales or services over the telephone that misrepresents the solicitor's true status or mission;
* * *