Maryland Commercial Law Section 12-114
§ 12-114.
  (a)   (1)   Any person who violates the usury provisions of this subtitle shall forfeit to the borrower the greater of:
      (i)   Three times the amount of interest and charges collected in excess of the interest and charges authorized by this subtitle; or
      (ii)   The sum of $500.
    (2)   A claim or plea of usury is not valid if, within 30 days from the date the loan contract was executed, the lender:
      (i)   Notifies the borrower and any other party to the loan contract that the loan was usurious; and
      (ii)   Agrees to modify it by substituting for the usurious rate of interest a legal rate of interest not exceeding the stated rate of interest.
  (b)   Any person who violates the disclosure provisions of § 12-106 (b) and (c) of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding one year or both.
  (c)   Even if a loan document is executed outside of the State, this section is applicable if the loan is made to a resident of Maryland and is secured by property located within the State.