Maryland Land Use Section 8.06
Article - Land Use
§ 8.06.
      (a)      (1)      A local jurisdiction shall adopt guidelines for rehabilitation and new construction design for designated sites, structures, and districts that are consistent with those generally recognized by the Maryland Historical Trust.
            (2)      (i)      The guidelines adopted under this section may include:
                        1.      Design characteristics intended to meet the needs of particular types of sites, structures, and districts; and
                        2.      Identification of categories of changes that are so minimal in nature that they do not affect historic, archeological, or architectural significance and require no review by a historic district commission or historic preservation commission.
                  (ii)      A historic district commission or historic preservation commission shall use the guidelines in the commission's review of applications.
      (b)      In reviewing applications, a commission shall consider:
            (1)      The historic, archeological, or architectural significance of the site or structure and its relationship to the historic, archeological, or architectural significance of the surrounding area;
            (2)      The relationship of the exterior architectural features of the structure to the remainder of the structure and to the surrounding area;
            (3)      The general compatibility of exterior design, scale, proportion, arrangement, texture, and materials proposed to be used; and
            (4)      Any other factors, including aesthetics, which the historic district commission or historic preservation commission considers pertinent.