Maryland Land Use Section 8.05
Article - Land Use
§ 8.05.
      (a)      Before a person may construct, alter, reconstruct, move, or demolish a site or structure located within a designated district of a local jurisdiction, if any exterior changes are involved which would affect the historic, archeological, or architectural significance of the site or structure, any portion of which is visible or intended to be visible from a public way, the person shall file an application with the historic district commission or historic preservation commission.
      (b)      An application filed under subsection (a) of this section shall be considered by the historic district commission or historic preservation commission and approved or rejected by the commission.
      (c)      An applicant may not resubmit an application that is identical to a rejected application for 1 year after the rejection.
      (d)      The local jurisdiction may not grant a permit for a change to a site or structure or to a site or structure located in a district until the historic district commission or historic preservation commission has acted on the application as provided under § 8.06 of this subtitle.