Maryland Land Use Section 8.03
Article - Land Use
§ 8.03.
      (a)      (1)      A local jurisdiction may create a "historic district commission" or "historic preservation commission".
            (2)      (i)      A historic district commission or historic preservation commission shall have at least five members.
                  (ii)      Each member of a historic district commission or historic preservation commission shall possess a demonstrated special interest, specific knowledge, or professional or academic training in such fields as history, architecture, architectural history, planning, archeology, anthropology, curation, conservation, landscape architecture, historic preservation, urban design, or related disciplines.
                  (iii)      A majority of the members of a historic district commission or historic preservation commission shall be residents of the local jurisdiction that created the commission.
                  (iv)      Each local jurisdiction that creates a historic district commission or historic preservation commission under this subtitle shall establish and publicly adopt criteria for qualifying as a member of the commission.
            (3)      (i)      Each member of a historic district commission or historic preservation commission shall be appointed for a 3-year term.
                  (ii)      The terms of the members of the commission shall be staggered.
                  (iii)      A member of a historic district commission or historic preservation commission is eligible for reappointment.
                  (iv)      The appointing authority shall fill any vacancy on a commission for the unexpired term of the vacant position.
            (4)      Subject to any requirements of the local jurisdiction governing the acceptance and use of gifts by public officials, a historic district commission or historic preservation commission shall have the right to accept and use gifts as needed to perform its duties.
      (b)      (1)      The Maryland Historical Trust may be designated by a historic district commission or historic preservation commission to analyze and make recommendations concerning the preservation of sites, structures, or districts of historic, archeological, architectural, or cultural significance within the area served by the commission.
            (2)      The recommendations of the Maryland Historical Trust may include:
                  (i)      Proposed boundaries for sites, structures, or districts; and
                  (ii)      The identification and designation of particular sites, structures, or districts to be preserved.