Maryland Land Use Section 8.01
Article - Land Use
§ 8.01.
      (a)      (1)      In this subheading the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (2)      "Appurtenances" and "environmental settings" include:
                  (i)      Paved or unpaved walkways and driveways;
                  (ii)      Trees;
                  (iii)      Landscaping;
                  (iv)      Pastures;
                  (v)      Croplands;
                  (vi)      Waterways; and
                  (vii)      Rocks.
            (3)      "Demolition" includes any willful neglect in the maintenance and repair of a structure, other than the structure's appurtenances and environmental settings, that:
                  (i)      Does not result from a financial inability to maintain and repair the structure; and
                  (ii)      Threatens to result in a substantial deterioration of the exterior features of the structure.
            (4)      "District" means a significant concentration, linkage, or continuity of sites, structures, or objects united historically or aesthetically by plan or physical development.
            (5)      "Routine maintenance" means work that does not alter the exterior fabric or features of a site or structure and has no material effect on the historical, archaeological, or architectural significance of the site or structure.
            (6)      "Site" means the location of an event of historic significance or a standing or ruined structure that possesses historic, archaeological, or cultural significance.
            (7)      (i)      "Structure" means a combination of material to form a construction that is stable.
                  (ii)      "Structure" includes buildings, stadiums, reviewing stands, platforms, stagings, observation towers, radio towers, water tanks and towers, trestles, bridges, piers, paving, bulkheads, wharves, sheds, coal bins, shelters, fences, and display signs visible or intended to be visible from a public way.
                  (iii)      "Structure" also includes a natural land formation and an appurtenance and environmental setting.
                  (iv)      "Structure" includes a part of a structure.
      (b)      (1)      It is a public purpose in this State to preserve sites, structures, and districts of historical, archeological, or architectural significance and their appurtenances and environmental settings.
            (2)      Except for the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, the local legislative body of every local jurisdiction may, by ordinance or resolution, regulate:
                  (i)      The construction, alteration, reconstruction, moving, and demolition of sites or structures of historical, archeological, or architectural significance;
                  (ii)      The construction, alteration, reconstruction, moving, and demolition of sites and structures within districts; and
                  (iii)      The appurtenances and environmental settings of sites and structures within their limits.
      (c)      The purpose of an ordinance or resolution adopted under this subtitle is to:
            (1)      Safeguard the heritage of the local jurisdiction by preserving sites, structures, or districts which reflect elements of cultural, social, economic, political, archeological, or architectural history;
            (2)      Stabilize and improve the property values of those sites, structures, or districts;
            (3)      Foster civic beauty;
            (4)      Strengthen the local economy; and
            (5)      Promote the preservation and appreciation of those sites, structures, and districts for the education and welfare of the residents of each local jurisdiction.