Maryland Land Use Section 5.05
Article - Land Use
§ 5.05.
      (a)      Except as provided in §§ 14.03(c), 14.05(f), 14.06(d), and 14.07(e) and (f) of this article, an owner or agent of an owner of land located within a subdivision who transfers or sells or agrees to sell or negotiate to sell any land by reference to, exhibition of, or other use of a plat of a subdivision before the plat has been approved by the planning commission and recorded or filed in the office of the appropriate county clerk, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $200 and not exceeding $1,000 for each lot or parcel transferred or sold or agreed or negotiated to be sold.
      (b)      The description of a lot or parcel by metes and bounds in the instrument of transfer or other document used in the process of selling or transferring does not exempt the transaction from the penalties or the remedies provided in this section.
      (c)      A local jurisdiction may seek to:
            (1)      Enjoin the transfer, sale, or agreement in any court of equity; or
            (2)      Recover the penalty by civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.