Maryland Land Use Section 5.03
Article - Land Use
§ 5.03.
      (a)      (1)      Before exercising the powers granted in § 5.02 of this subtitle, the planning commission shall recommend regulations to the local legislative body governing the subdivision of land within the local jurisdiction, for the health, safety, welfare, and common interest of the citizens of the local jurisdiction.
            (2)      The regulations may include provisions to:
                  (i)      Adequately control shore erosion;
                  (ii)      Control sediment and protect from flooding;
                  (iii)      Properly arrange streets in relation to each other and to the master plan;
                  (iv)      Adequately and conveniently place public school sites and open spaces for traffic, utilities, access of fire-fighting apparatus, recreation, and light and air;
                  (v)      Avoid population congestion; and
                  (vi)      Set minimum lot widths and areas.
      (b)      (1)      The regulations may provide for the extent to which the following actions must be taken as a condition precedent to the approval of a plat:
                  (i)      The grading and improvement of streets and other ways;
                  (ii)      The provision of soil erosion or sediment control; and
                  (iii)      The installation of water and sewer and other utility mains, piping, or other facilities.
            (2)      (i)      The regulations or practice of the planning commission may provide for a tentative approval of a plat before installation.
                  (ii)      Any tentative approval of a plat shall be revocable and may not be entered on the plat.
            (3)      (i)      Instead of requiring the completion of improvements and utilities before the final approval of a plat, a planning commission may accept a bond with surety, an irrevocable letter of credit, or any other form of security acceptable to and approved by the local jurisdiction, to secure to the local jurisdiction the actual construction and installation of the improvements or utilities.
                  (ii)      The bond security shall specify the time for completion and specifications fixed by or in accordance with the regulations of the planning commission.
                  (iii)      The local jurisdiction may enforce the bond security by any appropriate legal or equitable remedy.
            (4)      (i)      Subject to this paragraph, in Charles County the regulations may provide for the reservation of land for traffic, recreation, or other public purposes.
                  (ii)      A reservation of land in accordance with this paragraph may not continue for longer than 3 years without the written approval of all persons having any legal or equitable interest in the property.
                  (iii)      The regulations shall provide for public notice and an opportunity for a public hearing before a property may be reserved.
      (c)      (1)      Before any regulation may be submitted to the local legislative body for adoption, the local legislative body shall hold a public hearing on the regulation.
            (2)      The local legislative body shall publish a notice of the public hearing at least once in a weekly or daily newspaper of general circulation in the local jurisdiction.
            (3)      The published notice shall contain:
                  (i)      The text of the regulation or, if the planning commission believes it would be better, a brief and accurate summary of the nature and contents of the regulation sufficient to inform an individual of ordinary intelligence; and
                  (ii)      The time and place of the public hearing.
            (4)      When a regulation is adopted by the local legislative body, the local legislative body shall send a certified copy of the regulation to the clerk of the circuit court in which the local jurisdiction is located for recording.
      (d)      (1)      Regulations governing the subdivision of land shall require that an appropriate easement be provided for any burial site located on the land.
            (2)      The easement shall be subject to the subdivision plat for entry to and exit from the burial site by persons related by blood or marriage or persons in interest, as defined in § 14-121 of the Real Property Article.
            (3)      The existing right-of-way need not be extended for any improvements on the burial site.