Maryland Land Use Section 4.04
Article - Land Use
§ 4.04.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
      (a)      A local legislative body shall provide for the manner in which its regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of its districts shall be determined, established, enforced, and periodically amended or repealed.
      (b)      (1)      A regulation, restriction, or boundary may not become effective until 10 days after at least one public hearing on the matter, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard.
            (2)      (i)      The local legislative body shall publish notice of the time and place of a public hearing, together with a summary of the proposed regulation, restriction, or boundary, in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the jurisdiction once each week for 2 successive weeks.
                  (ii)      The local legislative body shall publish the first notice of the hearing at least 14 days before the hearing.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JANUARY 1, 2006 - CHAPTER 326 - 2005 **
      (c)      A local legislative body shall provide for exceptions to local zoning ordinances when necessary to bring an existing parking lot into compliance with the van-accessible parking ratio requirement of the Maryland Accessibility Code adopted under § 12-202 of the Public Safety Article.