Maryland Deaf, Mute or Blind Section 6
Article - Deaf, Mute or Blind
§ 6.
      (a)      Said board of trustees shall constitute a body corporate under the name and style of "Blind Industries and Services of Maryland", with the right to acquire and hold property, real, personal and mixed, in any manner whatsoever; to sue and be sued, and to make and use a common seal, with the right to alter and change the same at any time.
      (b)      The board shall organize immediately upon its appointment and qualification, and elect one of its members chairman and another as treasurer. It shall also have the power to elect one of its members to serve as chairman, whenever it is inconvenient or impossible for the regularly elected chairman to serve. It is also empowered to appoint a corporate secretary and other necessary employees and to fix their compensation.
      (c)      The Blind Industries and Services of Maryland shall be open for the labor and manufactures of all blind citizens of Maryland over eighteen years of age, who can give satisfactory evidences of character and of their ability to do the work required of them. All the profits arising from the operation of blind industries shall be used in furthering its usefulness.
      (d)      The board shall acquire suitable quarters by lease, purchase or otherwise in the State of Maryland and shall have full power to establish, maintain, direct and supervise all matters pertaining to blind industries, its maintenance and regulation, including the purchase of all machinery and materials as may seem to them suitable and necessary, and the barter or exchange of articles or manufactures entrusted to them for disposal.
      (e)      The board shall:
            (1)      Keep proper records of its funds and accounts;
            (2)      Make an annual report to the Governor, the General Assembly in accordance with § 2-1246 of the State Government Article, and the chairman of the Joint Audit Committee on the condition and operations of Blind Industries and Services of Maryland including a thorough discussion of its programs and the participation of the blind community in these programs; and
            (3)      Be audited annually.