Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 9-213
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 9-213.
      (a)      This section applies only in Harford County.
      (b)      (1)      (i)      Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) of this subsection, the Harford County Board of License Commissioners may not issue any license to sell alcoholic beverages within 300 feet of any church or other place of worship or within 1,000 feet of any public school building.
* * *
            (3)      The population figures are those specified by the State Department of Health and Mental Hygiene.
      (d)      (1)      In Harford County if the number of any class of licenses issued as of July 1, 1984, exceeds the quota specified in subsection (c) of this section, new licenses of this class may not be issued unless the number of licenses of this class have been reduced by revocation or surrender creating a vacancy under the particular quota specified in subsection (c).
            (2)      For the purpose of this subsection a transfer, conversion, or renewal of an existing license may not be construed to be a new license.
      (e)      Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, in Harford County, a person, franchiser, franchisee, chain store operation, partnership, firm or corporation may not have interest in more than one license, whether held or controlled by direct or indirect ownership, by franchise operation, by stock ownership, interlocking directors or interlocking stock ownership, or in any other manner, directly or indirectly. It is the intention of this section to prohibit any person, franchiser, franchisee, chain store operation, firm, partnership or corporation from having any interest, directly or indirectly, in more than one license. This section does not apply to licenses issued under the provisions of § 7-101 of this article or to club licenses.
      (f)      (1)      In Harford County an alcoholic beverages license with an off-sale privilege of any class, except by way of renewal, may not be transferred, or issued to any business establishment of the type commonly known as chain stores, supermarkets, discount houses or their franchisors, and franchisees or concessionaires of every kind and description. Those establishments holding an alcoholic beverages license on July 1, 1976 may continue to hold that license, or apply to upgrade to Class A-1 or A-2.
            (2)      (i)      Those establishments that held an off-sale alcoholic beverages license issued before July 1, 1975, and continued to hold the license as of July 1, 1996, but which license was later canceled or voluntarily surrendered, may reacquire a license of the same class as though it was held on or before July 1, 1975, notwithstanding any of the provisions to the contrary of this article and the regulations of the Harford County Board of License Commissioners.
                  (ii)      An application to reacquire a license under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall be submitted to the Harford County Board of License Commissioners by March 1, 1999.
      (g)      Except as otherwise provided in this article, in Harford County, the Board of License Commissioners may not issue or transfer to any neighborhood a Class A (off-sale) beer and wine license, a Class A-1 or Class A-2 (off-sale) beer, wine and liquor license, if any of these classes of licenses exist in that neighborhood. This restriction does not apply if the license is acquired pursuant to the provisions of subsection (f)(2) of this section.
      (h)      The Harford County Board:
            (1)      May not issue or transfer the location or ownership of any off-sale alcoholic beverages license of any class for the use in a business that is intended to be operated as a drive-through purchase facility where alcoholic beverages are to be sold at retail and dispensed through a window or door to a purchaser in or on a motor vehicle for off-premises consumption; or
            (2)      May not transfer the location or ownership of any off-sale alcoholic beverages license of any class with the privilege of operating the premises as a drive-through purchase facility.
      (i)      (1)      Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, in Harford County, for a restaurant holding a license under § 6-201 of this article, if the restaurant is located within a freestanding building containing bowling lanes associated with the restaurant, as an additional privilege of that license the licensee may sell and may allow customers to carry or consume alcoholic beverages at the bowling lanes and on the concourse of the bowling lanes, or in any place in the bowling alley or restaurant.
            (2)      The additional privilege granted under paragraph (1) of this subsection is available:
                  (i)      Commencing at 6:00 p.m. and ending at the normal closing time for those days specified under § 11-513 of this article if the bowling facility is open to the public; and
                  (ii)      At any time permitted under §§ 6-201 and 11-513 of this article if the bowling facility is closed to the public for the purpose of holding a private function.
            (3)      This subsection does not create any separate class of license for bowling alleys, but only confers additional privileges on licenses for restaurants that are associated with bowling alleys.
      (j)      (1)      Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, in Harford County, the Liquor Control Board may issue additional Class BDR (deluxe restaurant) licenses (on-sale only) to an individual for the use of a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company in the county.
* * *