Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 9-101
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 9-101.
      (a)      A license may not be issued to a partnership, to a corporation, or to a limited liability company, but only to individuals authorized to act for a partnership, corporation, or limited liability company who shall assume all responsibilities as individuals, and be subject to all of the penalties, conditi
* * *
the license. The provisions of this subsection with reference to an applicant being a registered voter, taxpayer or resident of the State of Maryland do not apply when three principal officers of a corporation make application for a Class G license. This section does not apply to "racetrack licenses" or to "beach and amusement park licenses" issued in Anne Arundel County. In the case of a corporation where there are less than three officers or directors of the corporation, all officers or directors shall make the application as provided in this section. In the event there are no officers or directors of a close corporation, at least one stockholder may make the application as provided in this section, if there is an affirmative vote of the stockholders holding a majority of the stock.
      (c)      (1)      If the application is made for a limited liability company, the license shall be applied for by and be issued to 3 of the authorized persons of that limited liability company, as individuals, for the use of the limited liability company, at least 1 of whom shall be a registered voter and taxpayer of the county or city, or the State when the application is filed with the Comptroller, and shall also have resided there at least 2 years before the application.
            (2)      The application shall also set forth the names and addresses of each of the authorized persons and shall be signed by the 3 authorized persons to whom the license shall be issued.
            (3)      (i)      The application for each license shall disclose the name and address of the limited liability company and the name and address of the applicant.
                  (ii)      Notwithstanding item (i) of this paragraph, in the case of an application for Class E, Class F, or Class G license, the application may be made by any 3 authorized persons or employees residing in the State, duly authorized by the limited liability company to apply for the license.
            (4)      The provisions of this subsection with reference to an applicant being a registered voter, taxpayer, or resident of the State do not apply when 3 members of a limited liability company make application for a Class G license.
            (5)      (i)      Nothing in this section shall apply to "racetrack licenses" or to "beach and amusement park licenses" issued in Anne Arundel County.
                  (ii)      In the case of a limited liability company in which there are less than 3 authorized persons of the limited liability company, all authorized persons shall make the application as provided in this section.
      (d)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Prince George's County.
* * *