Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 9-101
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 9-101.
      (a)      A license may not be issued to a partnership, to a corporation, or to a limited liability company, but only to individuals authorized to act for a partnership, corporation, or limited liability company who shall assume all responsibilities as individuals, and be subject to all of the penalties, conditi
* * *
of this subsection with reference to an applicant being a registered voter, taxpayer or resident of the State of Maryland do not apply when three principal officers of a corporation make application for a Class G license. This section does not apply to "racetrack licenses" or to "beach and amusement park licenses" issued in Anne Arundel County. In the case of a corporation where there are less than three officers or directors of the corporation, all officers or directors shall make the application as provided in this section. In the event there are no officers or directors of a close corporation, at least one stockholder may make the application as provided in this section, if there is an affirmative vote of the stockholders holding a majority of the stock.
      (c)      (1)      If the application is made for a limited liability company, the license shall be applied for by and be issued to 3 of the authorized persons of that limited liability company, as individuals, for the use of the limited liability company, at least 1 of whom shall be a registered voter and taxpayer of the county or city, or the State when the application is filed with the Comptroller, and shall also have resided there at least 2 years before the application.
            (2)      The application shall also set forth the names and addresses of each of the authorized persons and shall be signed by the 3 authorized persons to whom the license shall be issued.
            (3)      (i)      The application for each license shall disclose the name and address of the limited liability company and the name and address of the applicant.
                  (ii)      Notwithstanding item (i) of this paragraph, in the case of an application for Class E, Class F, or Class G license, the application may be made by any 3 authorized persons or employees residing in the State, duly authorized by the limited liability company to apply for the license.
            (4)      The provisions of this subsection with reference to an applicant being a registered voter, taxpayer, or resident of the State do not apply when 3 members of a limited liability company make application for a Class G license.
            (5)      (i)      Nothing in this section shall apply to "racetrack licenses" or to "beach and amusement park licenses" issued in Anne Arundel County.
                  (ii)      In the case of a limited liability company in which there are less than 3 authorized persons of the limited liability company, all authorized persons shall make the application as provided in this section.
      (d)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Prince George's County.
* * *
            (3)      The Board of License Commissioners may require any other data and information regarding the background and prior activities of the applicants as it considers necessary.
            (4)      This subsection does not apply to or affect any license issued prior to May 1, 1976.
            (5)      The following license requirements do not apply when granting a Class B beer, wine and liquor on-sale license for use in a conference center:
                  (i)      The residency requirement under paragraph (1) of this subsection;
                  (ii)      The ownership requirement under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
                  (iii)      The annual sworn statement requirement under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
      (h)      In Wicomico County, a Class A (off-sale) beer, wine and liquor license may not be issued to an individual or partnership unless they have a Class B (on-sale) beer, wine and liquor restaurant 7-day license and have been in operation for not less than 3 months prior to the application for the license. A Class A (off-sale) beer, wine and liquor license may not be issued to any corporation or limited liability company unless the applicants (1) own or are owners of 75 percent of the total issued capital stock of the corporation or the limited liability company, as the case may be, and (2) have a Class B (on-sale) beer, wine and liquor restaurant 7-day license, and (3) have been in operation for not less than 3 months prior to the application for the license.
      (i)      (1)      In Worcester County, an alcoholic beverage license, except a Class B beer, wine and liquor license, may not be issued to a corporation or limited liability company unless one of the applicants has been a registered voter, a taxpayer and a resident of Worcester County and owns at least 10 percent of the total issued capital stock of the corporation or 10 percent of the interests of the limited liability company, as the case may be.
            (2)      Any license holder holding a license issued prior to May 1, 1977 is exempt from this subsection.
            (3)      In addition, the applicants for the corporation or limited liability company shall furnish the Board of License Commissioners a sworn statement giving the name and address of each stockholder of the corporation or member of the limited liability company and the number of voting shares that each stockholder or member owns.
      (j)      (1)      In Cecil County, if a license is issued to individuals as officers of a corporation or authorized persons of a limited liability company and there is a change in 1 or more officers of a corporation or authorized persons of a limited liability company, the corporation or limited liability company, as the case may be, shall provide written notice by certified mail to the Board of License Commissioners within 30 days after installation of the new officers or authorized persons.
* * *