Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 9-101
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 9-101.
      (a)      A license may not be issued to a partnership, to a corporation, or to a limited liability company, but only to individuals authorized to act for a partnership, corporation, or limited liability company who shall assume all responsibilities as individuals, and be subject to all of the penalties, conditi
* * *
      (b)      If the application is made for a corporation, or a club, whether incorporated or unincorporated, the license shall be applied for by and be issued to three of the officers of that corporation or club, as individuals, for the use of the corporation or club, at least one of whom shall be a registered voter and taxpayer of the county or city, or State of Maryland when the application is filed with the Comptroller, and shall also have resided therein, at least two years prior to the application. The application shall also set forth the names and addresses of all of the officers of the corporation or club and shall be signed by the president or vice president, as well as by three officers to whom the license shall be issued. The application for every license shall disclose the name and address of the corporation, partnership or association, as well as the name and address of the applicant. For an application for any Class E, Class F or Class G license, the application may be made by any three officers or employees residing in this State, duly authorized by the corporation to apply for the license. The provisions of this subsection with reference to an applicant being a registered voter, taxpayer or resident of the State of Maryland do not apply when three principal officers of a corporation make application for a Class G license. This section does not apply to "racetrack licenses" or to "beach and amusement park licenses" issued in Anne Arundel County. In the case of a corporation where there are less than three officers or directors of the corporation, all officers or directors shall make the application as provided in this section. In the event there are no officers or directors of a close corporation, at least one stockholder may make the application as provided in this section, if there is an affirmative vote of the stockholders holding a majority of the stock.
      (c)      (1)      If the application is made for a limited liability company, the license shall be applied for by and be issued to 3 of the authorized persons of that limited liability company, as individuals, for the use of the limited liability company, at least 1 of whom shall be a registered voter and taxpayer of the county or city, or the State when the application is filed with the Comptroller, and shall also have resided there at least 2 years before the application.
            (2)      The application shall also set forth the names and addresses of each of the authorized persons and shall be signed by the 3 authorized persons to whom the license shall be issued.
            (3)      (i)      The application for each license shall disclose the name and address of the limited liability company and the name and address of the applicant.
                  (ii)      Notwithstanding item (i) of this paragraph, in the case of an application for Class E, Class F, or Class G license, the application may be made by any 3 authorized persons or employees residing in the State, duly authorized by the limited liability company to apply for the license.
            (4)      The provisions of this subsection with reference to an applicant being a registered voter, taxpayer, or resident of the State do not apply when 3 members of a limited liability company make application for a Class G license.
            (5)      (i)      Nothing in this section shall apply to "racetrack licenses" or to "beach and amusement park licenses" issued in Anne Arundel County.
                  (ii)      In the case of a limited liability company in which there are less than 3 authorized persons of the limited liability company, all authorized persons shall make the application as provided in this section.
      (d)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Prince George's County.
            (2)      If the application is made for a corporation or a club, whether incorporated or unincorporated, or for a limited liability company, the license shall be applied for by and be issued to 3 of the officers of a corporation or club, or 3 of the authorized persons of a limited liability company, as individuals, for the use of the corporation, club, or limited liability company.
            (3)      In addition to the provisions of subsection (a)(3) of this section, a license may not be issued, renewed, or transferred to an individual applying on behalf of a corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company, unless bona fide residents of Prince George's County own 25 percent of the total issued capital stock of the corporation or unincorporated association or 25 percent of the interests of the limited liability company, as the case may be.
            (4)      The application for a license shall:
                  (i)      Set forth the names and addresses of all the officers of the corporation or club or of all the authorized persons of a limited liability company;
                  (ii)      Be signed by the president or vice president of a corporation or club or the 3 officers or authorized persons, as the case may be, to whom the license is issued;
                  (iii)      Disclose the name and address of the corporation, club, partnership, association, or limited liability company as well as the names and addresses of the applicants; and
                  (iv)      In the case of a corporation where there are less than 3 officers or directors of the corporation, or in the case of a limited liability company where there are less than 3 authorized persons, all officers, directors, or authorized persons, as the case may be, shall make the application.
            (5)      If a close corporation has no officers or directors, in order to make the application:
                  (i)      At least 25 percent of the stock shall be held by Prince George's County residents;
* * *