Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 9-101
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 9-101.
      (a)      A license may not be issued to a partnership, to a corporation, or to a limited liability company, but only to individuals authorized to act for a partnership, corporation, or limited liability company who shall assume all responsibilities as individuals, and be subject to all of the penalties, conditions and restrictions imposed upon licensees under the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax and the provisions of this article. If the application is made for a partnership, the license shall be applied for and be issued to all the partners as individuals, all of whom shall have resided in the city or county in which the place of business is located for at least 2 years prior to the application.
            (1)      (i)      Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, in Baltimore and Montgomery counties, if the application is made for a partnership, the license shall be applied for and issued to at least 2 general partners as individuals, at least one of whom is a registered voter of the county where the application is made and resides there at the time of the application. If there is only one general partner, the license shall be issued to that partner as an individual, if that partner is a registered voter of the county where the application is made and resides there at the time of application.
                  (ii)      In Baltimore County, the provisions of this paragraph may not be construed to waive any of the requirements under §§ 9-102, 9-102.2, and 9-301 of this article.
            (2)      In Harford County, the applicant shall be a bona fide resident of Harford County at the time of filing the application and shall remain a resident as long as the license is in effect. The applicant is not required to be a registered voter.
            (3)      In Prince George's County, if an application is made for a sole proprietorship or partnership, the license shall be applied for and issued to all partners as individuals, all of whom shall have resided in Prince George's County for at least 2 years prior to the application, are registered voters in Prince George's County, and shall continue to be bona fide residents of Prince George's County as long as the license is in effect.
            (4)      (i)      1.      In Frederick County, if an alcoholic beverages license application is made for a partnership, the license shall be applied for and issued to 3 individuals.
                        2.      None of the 3 individuals need to be partners. However, all 3 individuals shall be authorized in writing to act for the partnership by making application for and becoming holders of the license for partnership.
                        3.      Of the 3 individuals, 1 shall be a registered voter at the time of application and prior thereto and be a resident of Frederick County for at least 2 years prior to making application.
                        4.      The names of all of the partners shall be stated on the application.
* * *
      (b)      If the application is made for a corporation, or a club, whether incorporated or unincorporated, the license shall be applied for by and be issued to three of the officers of that corporation or club, as individuals, for the use of the corporation or club, at least one of whom shall be a registered voter and taxpayer of the county or city, or State of Maryland when the application is filed with the Comptroller, and shall also have resided therein, at least two years prior to the application. The application shall also set forth the names and addresses of all of the officers of the corporation or club and shall be signed by the president or vice president, as well as by three officers to whom the license shall be issued. The application for every license shall disclose the name and address of the corporation, partnership or association, as well as the name and address of the applicant. For an application for any Class E, Class F or Class G license, the application may be made by any three officers or employees residing in this State, duly authorized by the corporation to apply for the license. The provisions of this subsection with reference to an applicant being a registered voter, taxpayer or resident of the State of Maryland do not apply when three principal officers of a corporation make application for a Class G license. This section does not apply to "racetrack licenses" or to "beach and amusement park licenses" issued in Anne Arundel County. In the case of a corporation where there are less than three officers or directors of the corporation, all officers or directors shall make the application as provided in this section. In the event there are no officers or directors of a close corporation, at least one stockholder may make the application as provided in this section, if there is an affirmative vote of the stockholders holding a majority of the stock.
      (c)      (1)      If the application is made for a limited liability company, the license shall be applied for by and be issued to 3 of the authorized persons of that limited liability company, as individuals, for the use of the limited liability company, at least 1 of whom shall be a registered voter and taxpayer of the county or city, or the State when the application is filed with the Comptroller, and shall also have resided there at least 2 years before the application.
            (2)      The application shall also set forth the names and addresses of each of the authorized persons and shall be signed by the 3 authorized persons to whom the license shall be issued.
            (3)      (i)      The application for each license shall disclose the name and address of the limited liability company and the name and address of the applicant.
                  (ii)      Notwithstanding item (i) of this paragraph, in the case of an application for Class E, Class F, or Class G license, the application may be made by any 3 authorized persons or employees residing in the State, duly authorized by the limited liability company to apply for the license.
            (4)      The provisions of this subsection with reference to an applicant being a registered voter, taxpayer, or resident of the State do not apply when 3 members of a limited liability company make application for a Class G license.
            (5)      (i)      Nothing in this section shall apply to "racetrack licenses" or to "beach and amusement park licenses" issued in Anne Arundel County.
* * *