Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 8-202
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 8-202.
      (a)      This section applies only in Anne Arundel County.
      (b)      (1)      In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
            (6)      "Special Sunday licenses" may be renewed in the same manner as other licenses. "Special Sunday licenses" are not "special licenses" under the provisions of § 10-301 of this article.
            (7)      The granting of a "special Sunday license" in addition to a license of any other class, to the same licensee, shall not be deemed to be in conflict with the provisions of § 9-102 of this article.
            (8)      If any other license held by the holder of a "special Sunday license" is suspended or revoked, the "special Sunday license" is suspended or revoked by operation of law.
            (9)      Section 9-203(c) of this article does not prohibit any person who holds any other class of alcoholic beverages license from obtaining a "special Sunday license".
            (10)      This subsection does not apply in the sixth district, which is the City of Annapolis.
            (11)      This section does not apply to beach and amusement park licenses.
      (e)      (1)      There is a racetrack license.
            (2)      The owner of any regularly licensed racing establishment, whether individual, association of individuals, or a corporation, without further residential, voting or locative qualifications, may procure a license for the sale of any and all alcoholic beverages within the confines of its racing park.
            (3)      The license fee is $50 per day to be paid on January 1 for the racing of the preceding year, payable to the Board. It entitles the holder to sell at one or more locations within its park.
            (4)      Licenses and licensees are subject to all laws and regulations applicable to the sale of alcoholic beverages not inconsistent with the provisions of this section.
            (5)      This subsection does not apply to the sixth district, which is the City of Annapolis.
      (f)      The Board may permit the sale of any alcoholic beverages permitted by law to be sold in any district other than the sixth, which is the City of Annapolis, on or in any parking lot, picnic grounds, building or terrace which forms an integral part of the licensed premises.
      (g)      (1)      There is an airport concessionaire license.
            (2)      (i)      An individual, association of individuals, or a corporation which is a lessee, sublessee, or a concessionaire at any airport, without further residential, voting or locative qualifications, may obtain an airport concessionaire license for the sale of any and all alcoholic beverages within the airport terminal buildings.
                  (ii)      1.      This subparagraph does not apply to duty free shops.
                        2.      A person who is a lessee, sublessee, or concessionaire at Baltimore-Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport may hold one airport concessionaire license for multiple locations within the terminal building of Baltimore-Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, even if the person already holds one or more alcoholic beverages licenses of any other type issued by the Board.
                  (iii)      1.      The Board may issue a second airport concessionaire license for a leased premises or concessionaire space that is licensed as of March 1, 2004, at Baltimore-Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport to maintain service during a transition involving different licensees; but
                        2.      The first airport concessionaire license shall expire when the privileges under the second are exercised.
                  (iv)      On receipt of an application for an airport concessionaire license under subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this paragraph, the Board shall:
                        1.      Give precedence to the application over all other license applications; and
                        2.      Hold a hearing on the application at the Board meeting that immediately follows receipt of the application.
            (3)      (i)      The annual fee for the airport concessionaire license and one location from which alcoholic beverages may be sold is $5,000.
                  (ii)      The annual fee for each additional location from which alcoholic beverages may be sold is $5,000.
                  (iii)      Each fee shall be paid on May 1 to the Board.
                  (iv)      The licensee may sell alcoholic beverages every day from each location within the airport terminal buildings.
                  (v)      The license permits the playing of music and dancing.
                  (vi)      The provisions of subsection (d) of this section relating to special Sunday licenses do not apply to the holder of a license issued under this subsection.
            (4)      Licenses and licensees are subject to all laws and regulations applicable to the sale of alcoholic beverages not inconsistent with the provisions of this section.
      (h)      (1)      There is a resort complex license.
            (2)      "Resort complex" means a recreational area of 10 or more acres with beach facilities and facilities to serve and accommodate 500 or more persons at one time.
            (3)      The Board may issue a resort complex license covering "on-sales" of beer, wine and liquor to any person, for the sale of any and all alcoholic beverages within the confines of the resort complex. This license shall be issued only to the person, firm, or corporation owning or leasing a resort complex.
            (4)      (i)      The annual license fee is $1,500.
                  (ii)      It shall be paid on May 1 to the Board and entitles the holder to sell daily at one or more locations within the resort complex.
                  (iii)      The license permits playing of music and dancing.
* * *