Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 6-201
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 6-201.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
      (a)      (1)      A Class B beer, wine and liquor license shall be issued by the license issuing authority of the county in which the place of business is located, and the license authorizes its holder to keep for sale and sell all alcoholic beverages at retail at any hotel or restaurant at the place described, for consumption on the premises or elsewhere, or as provided in this section.
* * *
                  (ii)      The annual fee for a special Sunday "on-sale" permit is $770, which is in addition to the annual fee for the Class B beer, wine and liquor license to which it is attached.
                  (iii)      1.      The Board may issue to the holders of a Class B beer, wine and liquor license who meet the qualifications specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection a special Sunday "on-sale" permit to allow the holder to keep for sale and to sell at retail beer, wine and liquor on Sunday for consumption on the licensed premises.
                        2.      Sales may be made between the hours of 12 noon and 2 a.m. the following day.
                        3.      The average daily receipts from the sale of food shall equal 40 percent of the total daily receipts from the sale of "on-sale" food and alcoholic beverages in the establishments where it is proposed to locate this permit, and the ratio of food sales to the sale of alcoholic beverages has been maintained for at least 6 months prior to the application for this permit. For a newly licensed establishment the Board may immediately authorize the issuance of a special Sunday "on-sale" permit if in the opinion of the Board and upon good cause shown the newly licensed establishment meets the specifications of paragraph (2) of this subsection pertaining to the preparation, serving and sale of food and if the holder of the license complies with the provisions of this paragraph. Applicants for a special Sunday "on-sale" permit shall furnish the Board with any proof it considers necessary indicating the qualifications of the establishment to be issued this permit.
                  (iv)      The holder of a special Sunday "on-sale" permit is subject to all other provisions of this article pertaining to Class B beer, wine and liquor licenses, except that any restrictions on the sale of alcoholic beverages on Sunday appearing in § 11-517 of this article and elsewhere may not apply. Holders of this permit shall submit to the Board, from time to time at regular intervals to be established by the Board, a statement indicating in detail the ratio of food sales to the sales of alcoholic beverages. If the average daily receipts from the sale of food fail for 3 successive months to equal 40 percent of the total daily receipts from the sale of food and alcoholic beverages, the Board shall cancel this permit. Class B beer, wine and liquor licensees with a special Sunday "on-sale" permit and Class BH licensees may sell beer, wine and liquor by the drink from the bar or a cocktail lounge to persons on the licensed premises.
                  (v)      The Board may adopt regulations it considers necessary relating to the issuance, suspension, and cancellation of these permits in furtherance of this subsection.
            (6)      (i)      There is a Class BLX license, which is a special Class B license.
                  (ii)      The annual license fee is $2,750.
                  (iii)      1.      Class BLX licenses may be issued only to luxury type restaurants, a term which shall be defined by the regulations of the Board.
                        2.      The restaurant shall have a minimum capital investment of $800,000 for dining room facilities and kitchen equipment, which sum may not include the cost of land, buildings or a lease.
                        3.      The restaurant shall have a minimum seating capacity of 100 persons.
                        4.      The Board has complete discretion as to whom these licenses may be issued, the number to be issued, and whether an existing license holder of an alcoholic beverages license may also have an interest in one Class BLX license.
                        5.      Subject to sub-subparagraphs 6, 7, and 8 of this subparagraph, an individual or corporation may hold not more than 6 Class BLX licenses.
                        6.      A license holder may be issued a fifth BLX license only if the date of application for a fifth license is at least 1 year after the date the license holder was issued the fourth license.
                        7.      A license holder may be issued a sixth BLX license only if the date of application for a sixth license is at least 1 year after the date the license holder was issued the fifth license.
                        8.      In determining whether to issue a fifth or sixth BLX license to a single license holder, the Board of License Commissioners for Prince George's County:
                        A.      Shall consider the number of licensed establishments existing in the area surrounding the site of the proposed licensed establishment; and
                        B.      May issue the additional license only if the Board determines that the proposed licensed establishment will enhance the recreational, business, and economic development of the area.
                        9.      This license is limited and restricted to the purpose of providing alcoholic beverages for consumption on the licensed premises only, with no off-sale privileges to be exercised.
                        10.      The residency requirements specified in § 9-101 of this article as it pertains to Prince George's County do not apply to Class BLX licenses.
                  (iv)      If the requirements under subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph are satisfied, the Board of License Commissioners may issue or transfer one Class BLX license on behalf of any of the following:
* * *