Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 6-201
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 6-201.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
      (a)      (1)      A Class B beer, wine and liquor license shall be issued by the license issuing authority of the county in which the place of business is located, and the license authorizes its holder to keep for sale and sell all alcoholic beverages at retail at any hotel or restaurant at the place described, for consumption on the premises or elsewhere, or as provided in this section.
* * *
                        V.      Embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, or method of construction; or
                        VI.      Represents an established and familiar visual feature of the neighborhood, community, or county due to its singular physical characteristic or landscape; and
                        VII.      Possesses high artistic values; or
                        C.      A building that has been constructed or reconstructed on a site that is classified as a historic site in the historic sites and districts' plan for Prince George's County, and that meets the criteria of parts B. IV, B. V, and B. VII of this paragraph.
                        2.      In addition to the criteria in sub-subparagraph 1 of this subparagraph, a country inn must meet all the following criteria:
                        A.      The exterior of the building must give the appearance of appropriate age.
                        B.      The grounds must include appropriate landscaping, gardens, and appurtenances.
                        C.      Except for restrooms, the interior of the building in all areas open to the public must be decorated and furnished in the style appropriate to the period in which the building was constructed, or the period the building was constructed to exemplify. However, electric lighting may be used if the lighting fixtures are of a style compatible with the decor of the inn.
                        D.      The employees of the country inn who regularly and customarily are in view of patrons in the dining area must be attired in clothing or costume appropriate to the period exemplified by the inn.
                        E.      Any entertainment provided by the country inn must exemplify the kind of entertainment typical of the period represented by the inn.
                        3.      The Board may adopt regulations that specify additional standards and criteria not inconsistent with this section.
                  (v)      The Board may determine to whom these licenses shall be issued, the number to be issued, and whether an existing license holder of an alcoholic beverages license in Prince George's County may also have an interest in one Class B-CI license.
                  (vi)      A licensee may not hold more than two Class B-CI licenses.
                  (vii)      Class B-CI licenses are limited and restricted to the purpose of providing alcoholic beverages for consumption on the licensed premises only, with no off-sale privileges to be exercised therewith.
                  (viii)      The Board may not issue more than two Class B-CI licenses.
            (11)      (i)      There is a Class B-ECR license.
                  (ii)      The annual license fee is $2,200.
                  (iii)      In this paragraph "Commission" means the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission.
                  (iv)      1.      The Board may issue a special 7-day Class B-ECR (Equestrian Center restaurant) on-sale beer, wine and liquor license for the exclusive use on the premises of the Commission's Equestrian Center restaurant located within Prince George's County.
                        2.      The special 7-day Class B-ECR on-sale beer, wine and liquor license authorizes the sale of beer, wine, and liquor by the drink for consumption on the restaurant premises by the holder or a private concessionaire under contract with the holder to operate the licensed premises.
                  (v)      1.      A special 7-day Class B-ECR on-sale beer, wine and liquor license shall be issued to the Commission for use in the Commission's Equestrian Center restaurant upon the Commission's making application and qualifying as a license holder under this article.
                        2.      The residency requirement under § 9-101 of this article does not apply to an applicant for this license under this paragraph.
                  (vi)      Any profit made from the sale of beer, wine, and liquor by the holder of a license issued pursuant to this paragraph may be for the use and benefit of the Commission.
            (12)      (i)      There is a Class B-ECF/DS license.
                  (ii)      The annual license fee is $6,750.
                  (iii)      The Board may issue a special Class B beer, wine and liquor (on-sale) license known as a Class B-Education Conference Facility/Dining Service license (Class B-ECF/DS license).
                  (iv)      A Class B-ECF/DS license may only be issued to an individual who is:
                        1.      Authorized by the University of Maryland, College Park to act on its behalf under this license and be subject to the conditions, restrictions, and penalties under this article; and
                        2.      A resident and registered voter of Prince George's County.
                  (v)      The residency requirement under § 9-101 of this article does not apply to a license applicant under this paragraph.
                  (vi)      A Class B-ECF/DS license authorizes the holder to sell beer, wine, and liquor from multiple designated outlets on the University's campus only at University-related functions catered by the Department of Dining Services.
                  (vii)      1.      A Class B-ECF/DS license is restricted to on-sale privileges only.
* * *