Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 6-201
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 6-201.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
      (a)      (1)      A Class B beer, wine and liquor license shall be issued by the license issuing authority of the county in which the place of business is located, and the license authorizes its holder to keep for sale and sell all alcoholic beverages at retail at any hotel or restaurant at the place described, for consumption on the premises or elsewhere, or as provided in this section.
* * *
                  (iv)      The Board shall prescribe regulations pertaining to the manner of dispensing alcoholic beverages, the number of outlets authorized to dispense alcoholic beverages, and the hours and days of sale.
                  (v)      The licensee is subject to all of the provisions of this article and to the regulations of the Board.
                  (vi)      The residency requirements specified in § 9-101 of this article as it pertains to Prince George's County do not apply to arena licenses.
            (8)      (i)      There is a Class BCE license.
                  (ii)      The annual license fee is $3,300.
                  (iii)      The Board may issue a special Class B on-sale beer, wine and liquor license to be known as Class BCE which shall be issued only to catering establishments.
                  (iv)      A catering establishment shall be defined by the regulations of the Board which shall require that:
                        1.      The catering establishment have a minimum capital investment of $500,000 for dining room facilities and kitchen equipment. This sum may not include the cost of land, buildings, or a lease; and
                        2.      A minimum seating capacity of 150 persons.
                  (v)      The Board shall prescribe regulations pertaining to the hours and days of sale.
                  (vi)      Food shall be served with alcoholic beverages.
                  (vii)      A Class BCE license is limited and restricted to the purpose of providing alcoholic beverages for consumption on the licensed premises by participants of catered events only, and off-sale privileges may not be exercised.
            (9)      (i)      There is a Class B/ECF license.
                  (ii)      The annual fee is $3,850.
                  (iii)      1.      Notwithstanding the provisions of § 9-217(e)(1) of this article, the Board may issue a Class B/ECF beer, wine and liquor license, to be known as an "educational conference facility" license, to the University of Maryland, University College Center of Adult Education.
                        2.      The licensee may sell beer, wine, and liquor by the drink within the Center, from one or more outlets, for consumption on the licensed premises to any person or persons authorized by the proper authority to use the Center. The application for this license shall be filed and processed in the normal manner.
                  (iv)      The policies of the Center that pertain to the sponsorship of events where alcoholic beverages may be sold shall be filed with the application.
                  (v)      1.      The license shall be issued to the individual authorized by the University College Center of Adult Education of the University of Maryland to act for it, assume all responsibility, and be subject to all the penalties, conditions, and restrictions imposed upon licenses under this article. The individual shall be a resident and registered voter of Prince George's County.
                        2.      All profits from the sale of alcoholic beverages shall be deposited into the food services income fund.
                        3.      The residency requirements specified in § 9-101 of this article as it pertains to Prince George's County do not apply to Class B/ECF licenses.
                  (vi)      The Board shall prescribe regulations pertaining to the manner of dispensing alcoholic beverages, and the hours and days of sale authorized in § 11-517 of this article. The licensee is subject to all the provisions of this article and to the regulations of the Board.
            (10)      (i)      There is a special Class B license known as Class B-CI.
                  (ii)      The annual license fee is $1,375.
                  (iii)      The Class B-CI license shall be issued only to country inns.
                  (iv)      A "country inn" means:
                        1.      An establishment for the accommodation of the public equipped with a dining room with facilities for preparing and serving regular meals, wherein the average daily receipts from the sale of foods exceed the average daily receipts from the sale of alcoholic beverages, and which is located within:
                        A.      A building that appears on the National Register of Historic Places; or
                        B.      A building that has historic, cultural, or architectural significance because it:
                        I.      Has character, interest, or value as part of the development, heritage, or cultural characteristics of the county, State, or nation; or
                        II.      Is the site of a significant historic event; or
                        III.      Is identified with a person or a group of persons who influenced society; or
                        IV.      Exemplifies the cultural, economic, industrial, social, political, or historical heritage of the community; or
                        V.      Embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, or method of construction; or
                        VI.      Represents an established and familiar visual feature of the neighborhood, community, or county due to its singular physical characteristic or landscape; and
                        VII.      Possesses high artistic values; or
* * *