Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 16-101
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 16-101.
      (a)      The decision of a local licensing board, in approving, suspending, revoking and restricting, or refusing to approve, suspend, revoke or restrict a license, or a licensee, shall be subject to appeal in the manner provided in this section.
      (b)      (1)      Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following persons may appeal a decision of a local licensing board to the circuit court of the county upon payment of all costs incident to the hearing before the local licensing board:
                  (i)      Any alcoholic beverages licensee that holds a license issued by the local licensing board;
                  (ii)      An applicant for an alcoholic beverages license that is the subject of the decision by the local licensing board; and
                  (iii)      Any group of not less than 10 persons who are residents or real estate owners in the precinct or voting district in which the licensed place of business is located or proposed to be located.
            (2)      A licensee, license applicant, or group that appeals a decision of a local licensing board under paragraph (1) of this subsection, must be aggrieved by the decision of the board and must have appeared at the hearing of the board either in person, by a representative, or by the submission of a written document that was introduced at the hearing.
            (3)      In Prince George's County, the governing body of the municipality in which the licensed place of business is located or proposed to be located may appeal therefrom to the circuit court of the county upon payment of all costs incident to the hearing before the Board of License Commissioners.
      (c)      Upon the filing of an appeal, the local licensing board may stay its order until the final determination thereof.
      (d)      The clerk of the circuit court for Carroll, Charles, Howard, or Prince George's County, before docketing an appeal shall first collect, from the person or persons so appealing, all court costs and a statement from the clerk of the board of license commissioners that the costs for getting records and transcripts of proceedings of the hearing before the board have been paid. Costs may not be assessed against the board of license commissioners.
      (e)      (1)      (i)      Upon the hearing of such appeal, the action of the local licensing board shall be presumed by the court to be proper and to best serve the public interest. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner to show that the decision complained of was against the public interest and that the local licensing board's discretion in rendering its decision was not honestly and fairly exercised, or that such decision was arbitrary, or procured by fraud, or unsupported by any substantial evidence, or was unreasonable, or that such decision was beyond the powers of the local licensing board, and was illegal. The case shall be heard by the court without the intervention of a jury. If in the opinion of the court it is impracticable to determine the question presented to the court, in
* * *
            (4)      (i)      If the court reverses the action of the local licensing board it shall file with the papers a written statement of the reasons. The court may modify, as well as affirm or reverse, the action of the local licensing board. Costs shall be awarded as in other civil cases.
                  (ii)      In addition to the other powers of the court provided in this article, the court may remand the proceedings to the local licensing board in the following jurisdictions:
                        1.      Baltimore City;
                        2.      Carroll County;
                        3.      Charles County;
                        4.      Frederick County;
                        5.      Harford County;
                        6.      Howard County;
                        7.      Montgomery County;
                        8.      Prince George's County; and
                        9.      St. Mary's County.
      (f)      (1)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any party of record to an appeal of a decision of a local licensing board to the circuit court may appeal the decision of the circuit court:
                  (i)      To the Court of Special Appeals; or
                  (ii)      By certiorari, to the Court of Appeals.
            (2)      The Court of Special Appeals or the Court of Appeals may not stay a local licensing board's decision to impose sanctions on a licensee if:
                  (i)      An appeal of a decision of a circuit court is made under this section; and
                  (ii)      The decision being appealed affirmed the decision of the local licensing board.