Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 16-101
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 16-101.
      (a)      The decision of a local licensing board, in approving, suspending, revoking and restricting, or refusing to approve, suspend, revoke or restrict a license, or a licensee, shall be subject to appeal in the manner provided in this section.
* * *
reason of the additional evidence and shall file with the reviewing court, to become a part of the record, the additional evidence together with any modifications or new findings or decision, and the court may reverse or modify the decision (or modified decision) of the Board of License Commissioners or remand the proceedings to the Board of License Commissioners if the court should determine that the substantial rights of any party appealing, whether petitioners for a license or objectors to the issuance of a license or any licensee appealing from the decision of the Board, may have been prejudiced.
            (2)      In such actions of appeal the local licensing board involved may be represented by some qualified attorney designated for such service by the board.
            (3)      Unless extended by the court for good cause, the local licensing board's decision made under subsection (a) of this section shall be affirmed, modified, or reversed by the court within 90 days after the record has been filed in the court by the local licensing board.
            (4)      (i)      If the court reverses the action of the local licensing board it shall file with the papers a written statement of the reasons. The court may modify, as well as affirm or reverse, the action of the local licensing board. Costs shall be awarded as in other civil cases.
                  (ii)      In addition to the other powers of the court provided in this article, the court may remand the proceedings to the local licensing board in the following jurisdictions:
                        1.      Baltimore City;
                        2.      Carroll County;
                        3.      Charles County;
                        4.      Frederick County;
                        5.      Harford County;
                        6.      Howard County;
                        7.      Montgomery County;
                        8.      Prince George's County; and
                        9.      St. Mary's County.
      (f)      (1)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any party of record to an appeal of a decision of a local licensing board to the circuit court may appeal the decision of the circuit court:
                  (i)      To the Court of Special Appeals; or
                  (ii)      By certiorari, to the Court of Appeals.
            (2)      The Court of Special Appeals or the Court of Appeals may not stay a local licensing board's decision to impose sanctions on a licensee if:
                  (i)      An appeal of a decision of a circuit court is made under this section; and
                  (ii)      The decision being appealed affirmed the decision of the local licensing board.