Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 12-108
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 12-108.
      (a)      (1)      A licensee licensed under this article, or any employee of the licensee, may not sell or furnish any alcoholic beverages at any time to a person under 21 years of age:
* * *
      (c)      (1)      This subsection applies only in the following counties:
                  (i)      Caroline County;
                  (ii)      Carroll County;
                  (iii)      Frederick County;
                  (iv)      Harford County;
                  (v)      Somerset County;
                  (vi)      Talbot County; and
                  (vii)      Wicomico County.
            (2)      A licensee under the provisions of this article, or any of the licensee's employees, may not sell or furnish any alcoholic beverages at any time to a person under 21 years of age, either for that person's own use or for the use of any other person, or to any person who, at the time of such sale or delivery, is visibly under the influence of any alcoholic beverage.
            (3)      The Liquor Control Board of Harford County may not find a licensee guilty of violating this section if the licensee or employee of the licensee who is accused of selling or furnishing alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age exercised due caution to establish that the person was not, in fact, a person under 21 years of age.
            (4)      In Harford County, a licensee who is charged with selling or furnishing alcoholic beverages to an underage person may not be found in violation of paragraph (2) of this subsection if the licensee establishes to the satisfaction of the judge, jury, or Liquor Control Board that the licensee used due caution to establish that the person was not, in fact, underage.
            (5)      The provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to the counties which are listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection and the law in these counties shall remain in the same force and effect as if not amended by this section.
      (d)      No licensee, proprietor, or operator of any establishment dispensing alcoholic beverages shall permit the consumption or possession of any alcoholic beverages by a person under the age of twenty-one years upon said premises no matter by whom such alcoholic beverages shall have been purchased or from whom obtained. A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $50 in addition to any other penalties provided under this article.
      (e)      Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, in Queen Anne's County, if any licensee or employee of the licensee is placed on probation before judgment for any alleged violation of subsection (a) of this section, this finding may not operate as a bar to any proceeding brought by the Board of License Commissioners against the licensee on account of the alleged violation.
      (e-1)      (1)      This subsection applies in the City of Annapolis notwithstanding any other provision of this section.
            (2)      The City Council may provide by ordinance that a violation of subsection (a)(3)(i) of this section is a municipal infraction.
      (f)      (1)      This subsection applies in the following jurisdictions:
                  (i)      Cecil County;
                  (ii)      Dorchester County;
                  (iii)      Garrett County;
                  (iv)      Howard County;
                  (v)      Kent County;
                  (vi)      Montgomery County; and
                  (vii)      St. Mary's County.
            (2)      The granting of probation before judgment to a licensee or employee of the licensee for violating subsection (a) of this section does not bar the Board of License Commissioners from proceeding administratively against the licensee for the violation.