Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 11-304
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 11-304.
      (a)      (1)      Between 2 a.m. and 6 a.m. on any day, a person may not consume any alcoholic beverages on any premises open to the general public, any place of public entertainment, or any place at which setups or other component parts of mixed alcoholic drinks are sold under any license issued under the provisions of the Business Regulation Article, and an owner, operator or manager of the premises or places may not knowingly permit such consumption.
* * *
            (4)      Any owner, operator, manager, or employee of the premises who knowingly permits consumption in violation of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction may be fined not more than $250.
      (d)      (1)      Except as provided in this subsection, this section does not apply to premises conducted on New Year's Day by on-sale licensees in Baltimore City.
            (2)      In Baltimore City, a licensed premises shall cease all operations, including the serving of alcoholic beverages or food and providing entertainment, at the closing hour for that class of licensed premises specified in this article.
            (3)      Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Board of Liquor License Commissioners may grant an exemption for remaining open after hours to:
                  (i)      A holder of a Class B restaurant license, only for serving food to patrons seated for dining; or
                  (ii)      A pharmacy that fills prescriptions.
            (4)      A pharmacy that receives an exemption under paragraph (3) of this subsection may also sell products other than alcohol after normal closing hours.
            (5)      Notwithstanding the hour restrictions under paragraph (2) of this subsection, a hotel that holds a Class B license and that serves food to seated customers or to private functions or guest rooms may continue to provide food service.
      (e)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Baltimore County.
* * *