Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 11-303
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 11-303.
      (a)      (1)      The hours during which the privileges conferred by a Class A beer, wine and liquor license may be exercised are from 6 a.m. to midnight, on every day except Sunday.
            (2)      The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection are superseded as follows:
                  (i)      In Annapolis the hours may be fixed by the Mayor, Counselor, and Aldermen of the City of Annapolis;
                  (ii)      In Frederick County holders of a Class A beer, wine and liquor (off-sale) license may sell beer, wine and liquor for off-premises consumption on Sundays from 1 p.m. to midnight if they hold a special Sunday opening permit;
                  (iii)      In Kent County the provisions of § 11-515 of this article apply;
                  (iv)      In St. Mary's County holders of a Class A-1 license may sell on Sunday; and
                  (v)      In Talbot County the hours are from 8 a.m. to 12 midnight.
      (b)      (1)      The hours during which the privileges conferred by a Class B beer, wine and liquor license may be exercised are from 6 a.m. to 2 a.m. on the following day.
            (2)      In Annapolis the hours shall be as fixed by the Mayor, Counselor, and Aldermen of the City of Annapolis.
            (3)      In Montgomery County, except as provided in § 11-516 of this article, the hours are from 9 a.m. on any day to 1 a.m. on the following day.
            (4)      In the 47th alcoholic beverages district in Baltimore City, the hours for off-sales under a Class B beer, wine and liquor license for use in a restaurant are as provided for in § 6-201(d) of this article.
      (c)      (1)      The hours during which the privileges conferred by a Class C beer, wine and liquor license may be exercised are from 6 a.m. to 2 a.m. on the following day.
            (2)      In Annapolis, the hours are as fixed by the Mayor, Counselor, and Aldermen of Annapolis.
            (3)      In Kent County the hours of sale are as provided under § 11-515 of this article.
            (4)      In Montgomery County, the hours of sale are as provided in § 11-516 of this article.
      (d)      (1)      The hours during which the privileges conferred by a Class D beer, wine and liquor license may be exercised are from 6 a.m. to midnight.
            (2)      Except as otherwise provided in subsections (e) and (f) of this section, in Baltimore City the hours are from 6 a.m. to 1 a.m.
            (3)      In Baltimore County the hours are from 6 a.m. to 2 a.m.
            (4)      In Caroline County the hours on Monday through Saturday are from 6 a.m. to 2 a.m. on the following day (including Sunday) for a 6-day license holder. For a 7-day license holder the hours on Monday through Saturday are from 6 a.m. to 2 a.m. the following day (including Sunday), and on Sunday, from 1 p.m. to midnight.
            (5)      In Queen Anne's County the hours on Monday through Saturday are from 6 a.m. to 2 a.m. on the following day.
            (6)      In Wicomico County the hours are from 10 a.m. to 2 a.m., Monday through Saturday. Where sales are permitted until 2 a.m., alcoholic beverages may not be consumed after 2:30 a.m., at which time all tables and bar areas shall be cleared of all alcoholic beverages.
      (e)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Baltimore City on the inner perimeter of a rectangle bounded by 31st Street on the south, Greenmount Avenue on the east, 32nd Street on the north, and Barclay Street on the west.
            (2)      By regulation, the Board of License Commissioners may restrict the hours and days for the sale and consumption of beer, wine and liquor.
      (f)      (1)      In Baltimore City, in response to a complaint, the Board of License Commissioners may petition the circuit court for an order that limits the hours and days for the sale and consumption of beer, wine, and liquor on a licensee's premises.
            (2)      The circuit court may issue a temporary order that limits the hours and days for the sale and consumption of beer, wine, and liquor on the licensed premises if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
                  (i)      The activities arising from sale and consumption of beer, wine, and liquor on the licensed premises result in an extreme and continuing disturbance to a residential community;
                  (ii)      The licensee has failed to exercise good faith in attempting to remedy the disturbance at the request or order of the Board of License Commissioners; and
                  (iii)      The Board has been unable to provide relief to the residential community by exercising its authority to suspend the license or reprimand the licensee.
            (3)      The duration of the order of the court may not exceed the duration of the license term.
            (4)      Pending an appeal from the order of the circuit court, the order shall be stayed.
            (5)      This section may not be construed to limit any other powers of the Board of License Commissioners.