Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 10-503
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 10-503.
      (a)      (1)      In this section, "board" means the board of license commissioners or liquor control board, as the case may be, of the county or Baltimore City.
* * *
            (2)      A transfer of any license may only be made as authorized in subsection (a) of this section if the Board has presented to it a receipt or certificate from the Director of Finance showing there are no unpaid taxes on the merchandise, fixtures, and stock of the transferor due to the City of Baltimore or the State of Maryland.
            (3)      (i)      Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the fee for transfer or assignment of a license is $100 in addition to the cost of publication and notice and any hearing fees required.
                  (ii)      A Class C licensee may transfer or assign one license during a license year without paying a fee.
            (4)      A transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days after the Board approves the transfer.
      (e)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Baltimore County.
            (2)      Except for the transfer provided for in paragraph (3) of this subsection, all classes of alcoholic beverages licenses shall be transferred as provided for in subsection (a) of this section.
            (3)      The Board, after a hearing, may grant a transfer of a Class B beer, wine and liquor (on-sale) hotel and restaurant license to a Class D beer, wine and liquor (on-sale) license if, before the annual renewal of the license, the holder:
                  (i)      Is cited by the Board for violating the license restriction concerning the percent of food sold versus the percent of alcoholic beverages sold; or
                  (ii)      Because of hardship or economic conditions, knows that this restriction is being violated on the licensed premises and notifies the Board in writing of this violation and the reasons for requesting the transfer.
* * *