Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 10-503
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 10-503.
      (a)      (1)      In this section, "board" means the board of license commissioners or liquor control board, as the case may be, of the county or Baltimore City.
* * *
            (4)      (i)      A corporation or club holding an alcoholic beverages license, during any license year, may substitute the name of one of its officers for the name of any other officer on the license when the deleted licensee has died, has retired, has moved from the county, or no longer has a financial interest in the corporation or club.
                  (ii)      The substitution may not be accompanied by a sale of corporate stock which results in a change of the controlling interest of the corporation or club.
                  (iii)      The Board may not approve the application for the substitution unless all obligations of the corporation or club have been fully paid or some arrangement concerning debts and obligations satisfactory to its creditors has been made.
                  (iv)      The corporation or club shall submit a letter, signed by the new license applicant and the two remaining licensees, applying to the Board for a substitution.
                  (v)      Upon the approval of the Board and the payment of the necessary costs and fees, a new license shall be issued with the correct names on it. In all other cases a formal transfer of the license shall be accomplished in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
      (d)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Baltimore City.
            (2)      A transfer of any license may only be made as authorized in subsection (a) of this section if the Board has presented to it a receipt or certificate from the Director of Finance showing there are no unpaid taxes on the merchandise, fixtures, and stock of the transferor due to the City of Baltimore or the State of Maryland.
            (3)      (i)      Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the fee for transfer or assignment of a license is $100 in addition to the cost of publication and notice and any hearing fees required.
                  (ii)      A Class C licensee may transfer or assign one license during a license year without paying a fee.
            (4)      A transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days after the Board approves the transfer.
      (e)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Baltimore County.
            (2)      Except for the transfer provided for in paragraph (3) of this subsection, all classes of alcoholic beverages licenses shall be transferred as provided for in subsection (a) of this section.
            (3)      The Board, after a hearing, may grant a transfer of a Class B beer, wine and liquor (on-sale) hotel and restaurant license to a Class D beer, wine and liquor (on-sale) license if, before the annual renewal of the license, the holder:
                  (i)      Is cited by the Board for violating the license restriction concerning the percent of food sold versus the percent of alcoholic beverages sold; or
                  (ii)      Because of hardship or economic conditions, knows that this restriction is being violated on the licensed premises and notifies the Board in writing of this violation and the reasons for requesting the transfer.
            (4)      A license may not be transferred in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection unless after the hearing the Board finds that the transfer is in the best interest, health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood in which the license transfer is to be granted.
            (5)      This subsection does not apply to the exceptions from the population requirements provided for in the rules of the Board of License Commissioners.
            (6)      The Board may not permit the transfer of an alcoholic beverages license within its jurisdiction unless there is presented to the Board a receipt or certificate from the Director of Finance showing that there are no unpaid taxes on the merchandise, fixtures, or stock of the transferor due to Baltimore County or the State of Maryland.
      (f)      The provisions of subsection (a) of this section apply in Calvert County.
      (g)      The provisions of subsection (a) of this section apply in Caroline County.
      (h)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Carroll County.
            (2)      The fee for transfer of a license is $350, in addition to the costs of publication and notice. This fee is not refundable.
            (3)      The fee for assignment of a license to another person is $350.
            (4)      A transfer or assignment of license, or both, may not be made until the Board has been satisfied that all State and local real and personal property taxes owed by the transferor or assignor of the license, or both, have been paid.
      (i)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Cecil County.
            (2)      The Board may not transfer an off-sale alcoholic beverages license of any class for the use in a business that is intended to be operated as a drive-through purchase facility where alcoholic beverages are to be sold at retail and dispensed through a window or door to a purchaser in or on a motor vehicle for off-premises consumption.
      (j)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Charles County.
            (2)      The fee for assignment and/or transfer of a license is $200.
            (3)      (i)      If an alcoholic beverages license is to be transferred to a different holder, the Board shall investigate whether the transferee has a police record of criminal convictions.
                  (ii)      The Board shall adopt regulations for preserving the confidentiality of the police records secured under this subsection.
            (4)      If an alcoholic beverages license is to be transferred to a different location, the Board shall consider the existing need for that class of license at the proposed new location.
* * *