Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 10-401
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 10-401.
      (a)      (1)      In this section "issuing authority" means, as appropriate, the:
                  (i)      Comptroller with respect to licenses or permits issued by the Comptroller's Office; or
                  (ii)      Board of license commissioners, with respect to licenses approved by them, for Baltimore City or any county.
            (2)      Any license or permit issued under the provisions of this article may be revoked or suspended by the issuing authority for any cause which in the judgment of the official, court or board, is necessary to promote the peace or safety of the community in which the place of business is situated.
            (3)      The license or permit must be revoked or suspended, except as provided in § 10-402 of this subtitle, for the following causes:
                  (i)      Conviction of the licensee or permittee for violation of any of the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax or the provisions of this article;
                  (ii)      Willful failure or refusal of any licensee or permittee to comply with the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax or any provisions of this article, or any rule or regulation that may be adopted in pursuance of this article or the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax;
                  (iii)      Making of any material false statement in any application for a license or permit;
                  (iv)      Two or more convictions of one or more of the clerks, agents, employees and servants of a licensee or permittee under the provisions of this article or the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax of any violation on the premises subject to the license or permit, within a period of two years;
                  (v)      Possession upon the premises of any retail dealer other than the holder of a Class E, Class F or Class G license of any alcoholic beverage upon which the tax imposed by § 5-102 of the Tax - General Article has not been paid;
                  (vi)      Violation of the provisions of § 12-104 of this article;
                  (vii)      Willful failure of any licensee or permittee to keep the records required by this article or the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax or to allow any inspections of such records by a duly authorized person;
                  (viii)      Possession of any alcoholic beverage which any licensee or permittee other than the holder of a Class E, Class F or Class G license is not licensed to sell;
                  (ix)      Suspension or revocation of a permit issued to any licensee or permittee by the Federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms or for conviction of violating any federal laws relating to alcoholic beverages; and
                  (x)      Failure to furnish bond as required by this article within fifteen days after notice from the Comptroller.
* * *
                  (ii)      Closing the licensed premises for more than 30 days without the Board's permission. The Board may allow a closing of the licensed premises for a reasonable period of time.
            (6)      If a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, club, or association has not complied with the residency requirements as specified in § 9-101 of this article, the Board of License Commissioners may revoke or suspend the license of a licensee.
            (7)      The Board may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew the license of a licensee, or refuse to issue a license to an applicant, if the licensee or applicant willfully failed or refused to pay hotel/motel taxes due and owed to the county within 60 days after the licensee or applicant received the first notice of delinquency.
      (h)      In Wicomico County, the Board may revoke or suspend a license, whether new or by transfer:
            (1)      When the license has not been placed in operation after a period of 6 months from the date of the approval of the Board of the new license or the transfer of the license.
            (2)      For any conviction of the licensee of any violation in or on the licensed premises relating to the laws of the State of Maryland concerning gambling or gaming.
      (i)      In Worcester County, the Board of License Commissioners may revoke or suspend an alcoholic beverages license if the license has not been placed in operation after a period of 6 months from the date the Board approved:
            (1)      The issuance of the license; or
            (2)      The transfer of the license.