Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 10-401
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 10-401.
      (a)      (1)      In this section "issuing authority" means, as appropriate, the:
                  (i)      Comptroller with respect to licenses or permits issued by the Comptroller's Office; or
                  (ii)      Board of license commissioners, with respect to licenses approved by them, for Baltimore City or any county.
            (2)      Any license or permit issued under the provisions of this article may be revoked or suspended by the issuing authority for any cause which in the judgment of the official, court or board, is necessary to promote the peace or safety of the community in which the place of business is situated.
            (3)      The license or permit must be revoked or suspended, except as provided in § 10-402 of this subtitle, for the following causes:
                  (i)      Conviction of the licensee or permittee for violation of any of the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax or the provisions of this article;
                  (ii)      Willful failure or refusal of any licensee or permittee to comply with the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax or any provisions of this article, or any rule or regulation that may be adopted in pursuance of this article or the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax;
                  (iii)      Making of any material false statement in any application for a license or permit;
                  (iv)      Two or more convictions of one or more of the clerks, agents, employees and servants of a licensee or permittee under the provisions of this article or the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax of any violation on the premises subject to the license or permit, within a period of two years;
                  (v)      Possession upon the premises of any retail dealer other than the holder of a Class E, Class F or Class G license of any alcoholic beverage upon which the tax imposed by § 5-102 of the Tax - General Article has not been paid;
                  (vi)      Violation of the provisions of § 12-104 of this article;
                  (vii)      Willful failure of any licensee or permittee to keep the records required by this article or the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax or to allow any inspections of such records by a duly authorized person;
                  (viii)      Possession of any alcoholic beverage which any licensee or permittee other than the holder of a Class E, Class F or Class G license is not licensed to sell;
                  (ix)      Suspension or revocation of a permit issued to any licensee or permittee by the Federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms or for conviction of violating any federal laws relating to alcoholic beverages; and
                  (x)      Failure to furnish bond as required by this article within fifteen days after notice from the Comptroller.
            (4)      Revocation and suspension of licenses is also authorized for such other offenses as specified in other parts of this article.
      (b)      In Allegany County the license shall be revoked or suspended following conviction of the licensee or of any one or more of the clerks, agents, employees and servants of a licensee for any violation on the part of any such persons of any of the provisions of this article.
      (c)      (1)      This subsection applies only in the following election districts in Anne Arundel County:
                  (i)      First;
                  (ii)      Second;
                  (iii)      Third;
                  (iv)      Fourth;
                  (v)      Fifth;
                  (vi)      Seventh; and
                  (vii)      Eighth.
            (2)      In this subsection "lesser" or "more restricted" license means a license under which the sale of alcoholic beverages of a lower alcoholic content, or of a more limited kind, only may be sold, than were sold under the license ordered transferred, or deemed to be a license having fewer privileges, or one containing more or greater restrictions, than were permitted to be exercised under the license ordered transferred.
            (3)      After a hearing and upon a finding by the Board of License Commissioners that any licensee or that the operation of any licensed premises, operating under a license issued by the Board, has violated or is violating any provision of this article, the penalty for a violation of which provision requires or permits licenses to be revoked or suspended, the Board may order and direct the licensee to exchange that license for a "lesser" or "more restricted" license instead of ordering the revocation or suspension of the license.
            (4)      The Board may determine if any license is to be suspended or revoked for the violation of any of the provisions of this section or any other provisions of this article, the penalty for a violation of which provision requires or permits licenses to be suspended or revoked.
      (d)      In Garrett County, in addition to any other provisions of this article, the license of any person may be suspended for a period of time to be determined by the Board not to exceed 1 year, for any of the following grounds: (1) sale of alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age, (2) possession on the licensed premises by any person of any liquor or wines not purchased from the Garrett County liquor dispensaries, if the Garrett County Liquor Control Board maintains county liquor dispensaries, or (3) sale of alcoholic beverages on Sunday. The decision of the Board in these cases is conclusive.
* * *