Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 10-202
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 10-202.
      (a)      (1)      (i)      Before the Board of License Commissioners for Baltimore City or any county approves any application for a license, the Board shall cause a notice of the application to be published two times in two successive weeks:
* * *
      (e)      (1)      In Baltimore City if it appears that more than 50 percent in numbers of the owners of real or leasehold property situated within 200 feet of the place of business for which application is made are opposed to the granting of the license, or if more than 50 percent of those owners and tenants in combination of real or leasehold property located within 200 feet of the place of business for which an application for a license is made are opposed to the granting of the license, then the application may not be approved, and the license applied for shall be refused. This subsection does not apply to any application for license by way of renewal or by way of transfer for the same premises. This subsection does apply to an application for a license transfer when the license to be transferred is of a broader scope or more permissive class than the license presently issued for the same premises. For the purpose of this subsection "owners of real or leasehold property" includes holders of leasehold improvements upon ground rents, the City of Baltimore and the State of Maryland but excludes the owner of the subject premises. For the purpose of this subsection, a tenant is a person who rents a single-family dwelling and is residing there for at least one year immediately preceding the hearing of the Board. Should any owner of the dwelling participate as a protestant or proponent of the application, then the owner(s) and the tenant of the dwelling shall each have one-half vote. In case of property rented jointly, if one tenant appears in person at the hearing as a protestant, the other tenant's protest may be recorded by an affidavit. The City of Baltimore and the State of Maryland each shall be included as an owner of real or leasehold property when it owns title to a building, and it may protest through an authorized representative of the Mayor and City Council. If the City of Baltimore or the State of Maryland owns more than one building within 200 feet of the place of business for which application is made, then only the building of each which is closest to the place of business for which application is made may be the basis for making protest under this subsection.
            (2)      (i)      On receipt of an application for a new license, a transfer of a license, a change in the class of the license, a request for live entertainment on the licensed premises, or an extension of the licensed premises, the Board of License Commissioners for Baltimore City shall advertise and post notice of the application or request in accordance with this paragraph.
                  (ii)      The notice shall be posted on the premises described in the application.
                  (iii)      The Board shall hold a public hearing on each request for a new license, a change in the class of license, a request of live entertainment, or an expansion of the licensed premises.
                  (iv)      The Board shall hold a public hearing on the transfer of ownership of a license when the transfer includes a transfer of location, or the premises have been closed for more than 90 days, except where the closing is caused by fire, casualty, or act of God or when the transfer is due to an action of a creditor.
                  (v)      The Board shall use the standards listed in subsection (a)(2) of this section in deciding whether to approve a request made under this paragraph.
      (f)      (1)      In Caroline County, before the license is issued, the Board of License Commissioners shall satisfy themselves of the moral character and financial responsibility of the applicant, the appropriateness of the location where such licensed business is to be conducted, taking into consideration the number of licenses already issued, and generally as to the applicant's fitness for the trust to be reposed.
            (2)      If a license is issued to a person for the use of a business or club and thereafter the licensee wishes to substitute 1 or more of the officers of the business or club, the licensee may request the substitution by filing a petition with the Board of License Commissioners in lieu of filing a formal application for transfer. Approval of the petition is contingent upon a proper showing that the substitute officer is fit to engage in the business authorized by this article.
      (f-1)      In Carroll County, if the application is limited to a request for a special or a temporary license, the Board of License Commissioners is exempt from the requirement of a hearing prior to the issuance of a license.
      (g)      In Charles County, in all hearings upon applications and remonstrances under the provisions of this article, the general reputation of the applicant or licensee and of the place of business and of the people who congregate therein or thereat shall be admissible in evidence.
      (h)      In Harford County, the Liquor Board shall publish its decision on any application for a new license, upgrading of an existing license, or any change of location of any existing license, in 2 newspapers of general circulation published in the county. The publication shall specify the name of the licensee, the type of license and the location of the license. The decision of the Harford County Liquor Board becomes effective 5 days following the date of publication of the decision. This 5-day period may be waived if there are no written or oral objections to the Board's decision by the conclusion of the public hearing on the licensing action.
      (i)      (1)      In Prince George's County, if the applicant proposes to do business in an incorporated town, written notice of the application shall be given to the governing body of the municipality. The municipality has standing to appear at any hearing before the Board of License Commissioners. If it appears that more than 50 percent in numbers of the owners of real or a leasehold property situated within 1,000 feet of the place of business for which application is made are opposed to the granting of the license, then the application may not be approved, and the license applied for shall be refused. The provisions of the preceding sentence do not apply to any application for license by way of renewal or by way of transfer for the same premises.
            (2)      An application must be submitted not less than 60 days prior to the date set for a hearing for a new license or a transfer hearing.
            (3)      (i)      In Prince George's County, the Board of License Commissioners may adopt a calendar for establishing the following dates for the issuance of licenses:
                        1.      A hearing date;
                        2.      An application filing date; and
                        3.      An application filing deadline date.
* * *