Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 10-202
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 10-202.
      (a)      (1)      (i)      Before the Board of License Commissioners for Baltimore City or any county approves any application for a license, the Board shall cause a notice of the application to be published two times in two successive weeks:
* * *
                        2.      The number and location of existing licensees and the potential effect on existing licensees of the license applied for;
                        3.      The potential commonality or uniqueness of the services and products to be offered by the applicant's business;
                        4.      The impact on the general health, safety, and welfare of the community, including issues relating to crime, traffic conditions, parking, or convenience; and
                        5.      Any other necessary factors as determined by the board.
                  (iii)      The application shall be disapproved and the license for which application is made shall be refused if the Board of License Commissioners for the City or any county determines that:
                        1.      The granting of the license is not necessary for the accommodation of the public;
                        2.      The applicant is not a fit person to receive the license for which application is made;
                        3.      The applicant has made a material false statement in his application;
                        4.      The applicant has practiced fraud in connection with the application;
                        5.      The operation of the business, if the license is granted, will unduly disturb the peace of the residents of the neighborhood in which the place of business is to be located; or
                        6.      There are other reasons, in the discretion of the board, why the license should not be issued.
                  (iv)      Except as otherwise provided in this section, if no such findings are made by the board, then the application shall be approved and the license issuing authority shall issue the license for which application is made upon payment of the fee required to the local collecting agent.
            (3)      The provisions of this paragraph apply to the subdivisions listed and supersede conflicting provisions elsewhere in this subsection:
                  (i)      Baltimore City - The Board of License Commissioners shall issue a certificate of approval for presentation to the Director of Finance, who may not issue a license unless and until there is presented to the Director also a certificate, issued by the Bureau of Assessments, that shows that there are no unpaid taxes due the City or State on the merchandise, fixtures, and stock of the applicant.
                  (ii)      Caroline County - If it approves the application, the Board of License Commissioners, rather than the clerk, shall issue the license after the applicant pays the fee.
                  (iii)      Carroll County - If it approves the application, the Board of License Commissioners, rather than the clerk, shall issue the license after the applicant pays the fee.
                  (iv)      Howard County - If it approves the application, the Board of License Commissioners, rather than the clerk, shall issue the license after the applicant pays the fee to the Director of Finance.
                  (v)      1.      Prince George's County - The certificate of approval may not be presented to nor payment made to the clerk of the court.
                        2.      The application shall be approved and the license for which application is made shall be granted if at least three members of the Board of License Commissioners determine that:
                        A.      The granting of the license is necessary for the accommodation of the public;
                        B.      The applicant is a fit person to receive the license for which application is made;
                        C.      The applicant has not made a material false statement in the application;
                        D.      The applicant has not practiced fraud in connection with the application or the operation of the business;
                        E.      The operation of the business, if the license is granted, will not unduly disturb the peace of the residents of the neighborhood in which the place of business is to be located; and
                        F.      There are no other reasons, in the discretion of the Board, why the license should not be issued.
                        3.      If these findings are made by at least three members of the Board, then the application shall be approved and the Board shall issue its certificate of approval. The Board shall issue the license for which application is made upon presentation of the certificate and payment of the required fee to the County Treasurer, and the Board shall maintain a record of licenses issued.
      (a-1)      Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, in Charles County, before the Board of License Commissioners approves any license, the Board shall cause notice of the application to be published 2 times in 2 successive weeks, in 1 newspaper of general circulation in Charles County.
      (b)      (1)      (i)      The provisions of this paragraph apply in the following subdivisions:
                        1.      Allegany County;
                        2.      Anne Arundel County;
                        3.      Baltimore City;
                        4.      Baltimore County;
                        5.      Calvert County;
                        6.      Dorchester County;
                        7.      Prince George's County;
                        8.      Washington County; and
                        9.      Wicomico County.
* * *