Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 10-202
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 10-202.
      (a)      (1)      (i)      Before the Board of License Commissioners for Baltimore City or any county approves any application for a license, the Board shall cause a notice of the application to be published two times in two successive weeks:
* * *
                  (ii)      The notice shall specify the name of the applicant, the kind of license for which application is made, the location of the place of business proposed to be licensed, and the time and place fixed by the board for a hearing on the application.
                  (iii)      The hearing may not be less than seven nor more than 30 days after the last publication.
                  (iv)      At the time fixed by the notice for a hearing on the application or on any postponement of the time, any person shall be heard on either side of the question.
            (2)      (i)      This paragraph does not apply in Baltimore City or Harford County.
                  (ii)      Before approving an application and issuing a license, the board shall consider:
                        1.      The public need and desire for the license;
                        2.      The number and location of existing licensees and the potential effect on existing licensees of the license applied for;
                        3.      The potential commonality or uniqueness of the services and products to be offered by the applicant's business;
                        4.      The impact on the general health, safety, and welfare of the community, including issues relating to crime, traffic conditions, parking, or convenience; and
                        5.      Any other necessary factors as determined by the board.
                  (iii)      The application shall be disapproved and the license for which application is made shall be refused if the Board of License Commissioners for the City or any county determines that:
                        1.      The granting of the license is not necessary for the accommodation of the public;
                        2.      The applicant is not a fit person to receive the license for which application is made;
                        3.      The applicant has made a material false statement in his application;
                        4.      The applicant has practiced fraud in connection with the application;
                        5.      The operation of the business, if the license is granted, will unduly disturb the peace of the residents of the neighborhood in which the place of business is to be located; or
                        6.      There are other reasons, in the discretion of the board, why the license should not be issued.
                  (iv)      Except as otherwise provided in this section, if no such findings are made by the board, then the application shall be approved and the license issuing authority shall issue the license for which application is made upon payment of the fee required to the local collecting agent.
            (3)      The provisions of this paragraph apply to the subdivisions listed and supersede conflicting provisions elsewhere in this subsection:
* * *
      (k)      In Wicomico County, before a license is issued, the Board of License Commissioners shall make a physical inspection of the proposed licensed premises, shall satisfy themselves of the moral character and financial responsibility of the applicant, the appropriateness of the location where such licensed business is to be conducted, taking into consideration the number of licenses already issued, and generally as to the applicant's fitness to engage in the business authorized by this article.
      (l)      In Worcester County, (1) the notice of every application for a license shall be published once in each week for two consecutive weeks in at least one newspaper published in the town in which, or nearest to which the applicant's proposed place of business is to be located; (2) when the Board of License Commissioners has approved the application for a license, it shall issue the license upon payment of the fee required.
      (m)      (1)      In Montgomery County, before a license is issued or transferred, the Board of License Commissioners shall cause a suitable sign or notice to be posted and to remain posted for a period of thirty days in a conspicuous place on the premises described in the application, the posting to be done at least thirty days before public hearing on the application; and the notice shall also specify the class of license applied for and the time and place fixed for a hearing on the application.
            (2)      A decision on an application for a license shall be made on the basis of evidence of record.
            (3)      When the Board of License Commissioners acts upon an application for a license, the Board shall adopt a resolution which shall contain a detailed statement of the grounds and findings forming the basis for the decision and the vote of each member of the Board on the decision. A copy of the resolution shall be forwarded to the applicant and all persons who so request in the manner prescribed by the Board. In addition, in the case of denial, the Board shall inform the applicant in writing of the procedures for appeal.
            (4)      The Board shall adopt rules of procedure, subject to the approval of the County Council.
      (n)      (1)      In Howard County, upon application for a new license, a transfer of a license, a change in the class of the license, or an extension of the licensed premises, the Howard County Board of License Commissioners shall post a notice of the hearing on the premises described in the application.
            (2)      The posting shall exist for no less than 15 days prior to the hearing.
            (3)      The posting shall be made by the alcoholic beverages inspector with the cooperation of the applicant.
      (o)      (1)      In St. Mary's County, the County Treasurer:
                  (i)      Shall collect the alcoholic beverages license fees; and
* * *