Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 10-202
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 10-202.
      (a)      (1)      (i)      Before the Board of License Commissioners for Baltimore City or any county approves any application for a license, the Board shall cause a notice of the application to be published two times in two successive weeks:
* * *
                        2.      For county licensee applicants - in two newspapers of general circulation in the county where two newspapers are published, and if not, then in one newspaper having a general circulation in the county.
                  (ii)      The notice shall specify the name of the applicant, the kind of license for which application is made, the location of the place of business proposed to be licensed, and the time and place fixed by the board for a hearing on the application.
                  (iii)      The hearing may not be less than seven nor more than 30 days after the last publication.
                  (iv)      At the time fixed by the notice for a hearing on the application or on any postponement of the time, any person shall be heard on either side of the question.
            (2)      (i)      This paragraph does not apply in Baltimore City or Harford County.
                  (ii)      Before approving an application and issuing a license, the board shall consider:
                        1.      The public need and desire for the license;
                        2.      The number and location of existing licensees and the potential effect on existing licensees of the license applied for;
                        3.      The potential commonality or uniqueness of the services and products to be offered by the applicant's business;
                        4.      The impact on the general health, safety, and welfare of the community, including issues relating to crime, traffic conditions, parking, or convenience; and
                        5.      Any other necessary factors as determined by the board.
                  (iii)      The application shall be disapproved and the license for which application is made shall be refused if the Board of License Commissioners for the City or any county determines that:
                        1.      The granting of the license is not necessary for the accommodation of the public;
                        2.      The applicant is not a fit person to receive the license for which application is made;
                        3.      The applicant has made a material false statement in his application;
                        4.      The applicant has practiced fraud in connection with the application;
                        5.      The operation of the business, if the license is granted, will unduly disturb the peace of the residents of the neighborhood in which the place of business is to be located; or
                        6.      There are other reasons, in the discretion of the board, why the license should not be issued.
                  (iv)      Except as otherwise provided in this section, if no such findings are made by the board, then the application shall be approved and the license issuing authority shall issue the license for which application is made upon payment of the fee required to the local collecting agent.
            (3)      The provisions of this paragraph apply to the subdivisions listed and supersede conflicting provisions elsewhere in this subsection:
                  (i)      Baltimore City - The Board of License Commissioners shall issue a certificate of approval for presentation to the Director of Finance, who may not issue a license unless and until there is presented to the Director also a certificate, issued by the Bureau of Assessments, that shows that there are no unpaid taxes due the City or State on the merchandise, fixtures, and stock of the applicant.
                  (ii)      Caroline County - If it approves the application, the Board of License Commissioners, rather than the clerk, shall issue the license after the applicant pays the fee.
* * *