Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 1-201
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 1-201.
      (a)      (1)      Alcoholic beverages may not be bought, possessed, stored, imported, transported, kept or suffered to be bought, possessed, stored, imported, transported or kept in any vehicle, vessel or aircraft or on any premises or under the charge or control of any person except: (i) by a consumer, or (ii) by a licensee as provided in this article, or (iii) by a person under 21 years of age who has in the person's possession or is transporting alcoholic beverages for any lawful purpose with the knowledge and consent of the person's parent or guardian or incident to the lawful employment of the person as provided for in this article. However, this exception does not permit a person under the age of 21 to buy or consume alcoholic beverages, nor to possess, store, import, transport or keep alcoholic beverages for his own use, nor to buy, possess, store, import, transport or keep alcoholic beverages for any purpose in any county or Baltimore City where otherwise prohibited by this article or any other law of this State.
            (2)      A person may not sell, or suffer to be sold, or for the purpose of sale, transport, buy, possess, keep or suffer to be transported, bought, possessed or kept in any vehicle, vessel or aircraft or on any premises or under the person's charge or control any alcoholic beverages unless otherwise provided for in this article or the Tax - General Article.
            (3)      A person may not manufacture, blend, rectify, bottle or suffer to be manufactured, blended, rectified or bottled any alcoholic beverages except on premises licensed under this article unless otherwise provided for in this article.
            (4)      A person may not buy, bargain, sell, borrow, lend, manufacture, possess, transport or suffer to be bought, bargained, sold, lent, manufactured, possessed or transported any apparatus, materials, equipment, implements, devices or other personal property designed, used or intended for use directly or immediately in connection with the unlawful manufacture of alcoholic beverages. The apparatus, materials, equipment, implements, devices or other personal property shall be deemed contraband and may be confiscated and forfeited as provided in this article.
            (5)      Any vehicle, vessel or aircraft used with the express or implied knowledge, consent or permission of its lawful owner for the purpose of violating any of the provisions of this article relating to the unlawful manufacture of alcoholic beverages or which is used to transport, store or secrete illicit alcoholic beverages shall be deemed contraband and may be confiscated by the Comptroller or his duly authorized enforcement officers and may be forfeited as provided for in this article.
      (b)      (1)      A license or permit is not required for the manufacture of family wine, beer, or cider exclusively for home consumption, competition, or use in a licensed national family wine exhibition and not for sale.
            (2)      In St. Mary's County, cider or native wines may be sold by their maker without a license.
      (c)      (1)      A license or permit is not required in the case of:
                  (i)      A common carrier, warehouseman or other lienholder exercising that lienholder's right to sell alcoholic beverages under a lien;
                  (ii)      Any authorized county or Baltimore City official exercising the official's right to sell certain confiscated alcoholic beverages as provided in this section; or
                  (iii)      Any sheriff, constable, receiver, auctioneer, trustee, attorney, executor or administrator selling alcoholic beverages under an order of court.
            (2)      Sales may only be made to a license holder, and if the purchaser is a retail dealer, the person making the sale shall pay the taxes imposed by § 5-102 of the Tax - General Article before delivery is made to the purchaser.
      (d)      Warehouse receipts covering alcoholic beverages on storage in public (including government controlled) warehouses in this State may be purchased or sold without a license or permit, but withdrawals or deliveries of those beverages may not be made in this State except to licensed manufacturers and wholesalers. The Comptroller may prescribe regulations covering warehouse receipt transactions.
      (e)      A license or permit is not required either of transport planes furnished with a cocktail lounge or of ships carrying passengers or cargo to a foreign port, in order to purchase alcoholic beverages from wholesalers or manufacturers, if satisfactory proof in writing is furnished that the beverages are for sale or use beyond the continental limits and possessions of the United States.
      (f)      (1)      All alcoholic beverages and other contraband kept, possessed, used, sold, manufactured, stored or transported contrary to the provisions of this article are subject to confiscation and forfeiture, and when confiscated may be recovered or disposed of only as provided in this subsection.
            (2)      If any defendant is adjudged guilty of violating the provisions of this article any property in the defendant's possession or control seized as contraband shall be deemed immediately forfeited. Any property otherwise adjudged as contraband or otherwise in violation of the provisions of this article shall be deemed immediately forfeited. Where any property seized as contraband is unclaimed for 30 days subsequent to the date of confiscation and the property has not been destroyed as provided in this section, the property shall be deemed forfeited, except vehicles, vessels and aircraft which shall be deemed forfeited unless a claim is filed within 30 days subsequent to the date of publication provided for in paragraph (3) of this subsection.
* * *