Maryland Political Subdivisions - Miscellaneous Provisions Section 11-504
Article - Political Subdivisions - Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 11-504.
      (a)      (1)      The sheriffs of the several counties, or any deputy authorized by him, shall enforce the provisions of this subtitle. The sheriffs and their duly authorized deputies may issue a summons to any person violating any provision of this subtitle.
            (2)      In Calvert County and Garrett County, the dog warden and his deputies have the duties imposed by this subsection.
            (3)      This section does not apply in Washington County.
      (b)      The county commissioners of the several counties are authorized and directed to reimburse the said sheriffs for their actual expenses in enforcing the provisions of this subtitle, including the payment of the salary of any special deputy appointed for that purpose.
      (c)      The county commissioners of the several counties are authorized and empowered to pay such additional compensation to the county treasurer, or to the tax-collecting officer as they may deem necessary or advisable to compensate him or them for the additional duties imposed by this subtitle. In Carroll, Harford and Wicomico counties, the county commissioners are hereby authorized to designate suitable persons in appropriate locations of the county for the purpose of assisting the county treasurer or tax-collecting officer in the performance of their duties in collecting license fees and issuing licenses and tags under the provisions of this subtitle at such compensation as the said county commissioners may deem necessary or advisable.
      (d)      The county commissioners of the several counties shall have power in their discretion to make from time to time all necessary rules and regulations for the sale of dog licenses, the keeping of records of such licenses, and the convenient and effective enforcement of the provisions of this subtitle. They are hereby authorized and empowered to delegate by written contract the enforcement and administration of the provisions of this subtitle to any organization, association of persons, or municipal corporations in their counties; provided, however, that in any such contract, the county commissioners shall reserve unto themselves a right of cancellation thereof, such cancellation to be without previous notice or recourse if done for a stated cause, or to be on thirty days' notice if without any stated cause.
      (e)      (1)      The boards of county commissioners of Allegany, Charles, Frederick, St. Mary's and Carroll counties may, in order to safeguard the health, safety and public welfare of the residents of those counties pass rules, regulations or resolutions for the purpose of carrying out the powers hereinafter granted. The rules, regulations or resolutions shall contain proper standards for the exercise of the discretion contained herein, and shall operate uniformly. The rules, regulations or resolutions shall provide for the sale of dog licenses in these counties, the keeping of records of all sales, the designation of persons authorized to sell licenses, the taking into custody and disposition of any dogs found running at large within the limits of these counties with power to delegate by written contract the enforcement of the rules, regulations or resolutions, provided, however, in any contract the boards of county commissioners shall reserve the right to cancel, without notice or recourse, the delegation for stated cause or on thirty days' notice without cause. Before the county commissioners shall proceed to enforce any rule, regulation or resolution, passed in pursuance of the provisions of this section, advertisement of the rule, regulation or resolution shall be made in some newspaper of general circulation published in the county once each week for 4 successive weeks, in order to provide any person, firm or corporation adversely affected thereby an opportunity to be heard by the county commissioners in opposition to the adoption of the rule, regulation or resolution. The boards of county commissioners may also enter into a contract with any animal welfare or humane society or any other individual, association or corporation specially qualified for the purposes hereinafter set forth, for the establishment of a dog pound, and for the collection, disposition and destruction of stray, injured and sick dogs. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 11-507 of this subtitle, the county commissioners may use all or any part of the dog license tax for the establishment of a pound, and for the collection or destruction of said dogs.
            (2)      In Frederick County, the powers granted the County Commissioners for the regulation of dogs are also granted for the regulation of cats.
      (f)      The boards of county commissioners of Allegany, Carroll, and Charles counties are hereby respectively authorized and empowered to appoint dog wardens, in their respective counties, who shall have all the powers of a constable or other peace officer and who may sell and issue dog licenses, and take into custody and dispose of stray, injured and sick dogs in accordance with rules, regulations or resolutions of the respective boards of county commissioners enacted pursuant to subsection (e) hereof. The respective boards of county commissioners are hereby further authorized and empowered to provide the compensation for the dog wardens.
* * *