Maryland Political Subdivisions - Miscellaneous Provisions Section 11-504
Article - Political Subdivisions - Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 11-504.
      (a)      (1)      The sheriffs of the several counties, or any deputy authorized by him, shall enforce the provisions of this subtitle. The sheriffs and their duly authorized deputies may issue a summons to any person violating any provision of this subtitle.
* * *
            (5)      It is unlawful in Cecil County for any person to own or keep a domestic animal which disturbs the peace and quiet of any neighborhood in an inhabited area, or which is vicious and bites any person. Upon the sworn complaint in the District Court sitting in Cecil County of any two or more persons of different households alleging that a domestic animal disturbs the peace and quiet of any neighborhood in an inhabited area of Cecil County, or upon the sworn complaint of any one or more persons that a domestic animal is vicious and has bitten any person, a summons shall issue to the owner or keeper of such domestic animal to appear in the District Court sitting in Cecil County. Upon proof that the domestic animal disturbs the peace and quiet of any neighborhood in an inhabited area, or is vicious and has bitten any person, the owner or keeper may be required to deliver up the offending domestic animal to be killed in the most humane manner possible unless he removes the domestic animal permanently from the neighborhood. If the owner or keeper is required to deliver up the domestic animal to be killed or to remove it as aforesaid, and he refuses or fails to do so, then it is the duty of any police officer or any duly empowered agent on behalf of the county to seize the domestic animal wherever it may be found and to cause it to be killed in the most humane manner possible. The court may order the domestic animal restrained or enter such other appropriate order as the case may require. Any owner failing to comply with the provisions of this paragraph or a court order entered thereunder is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be subject to a fine of not more than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each offense. Notwithstanding the aforegoing provisions of this subsection, the barking of hunting dogs in pursuit of game shall not be considered a disturbance of the public peace for the purposes hereof.
      (m)      In addition to and not in substitution for any powers granted under this subtitle, the County Commissioners of Kent County by resolution may provide for a comprehensive system for the regulation of dogs within the county, including licensing and control. These regulations may include provision for the impoundment and disposal of unlicensed or dangerous dogs and reasonable penalties for violations of any of the provisions of the regulations.
      (n)      In Howard County, the County Council shall prescribe by law the agency or agencies which shall administer and enforce the laws relating to dog licenses.
      (o)      (1)      In addition to and not in substitution for any powers granted under this subtitle, the county commissioners of Dorchester, Garrett, and Somerset counties may by ordinance provide for a comprehensive system for the regulation of dogs and cats within the county, including licensing and control. These regulations may include provision for the impounding and disposal of unlicensed or dangerous dogs and cats and penalties, including in Dorchester County and Garrett County civil or criminal penalties, for violations of any of the provisions of the regulations.
            (2)      In Dorchester County and Garrett County, the County Commissioners may provide that a violation of a county dog or cat control ordinance shall be prosecuted by the county in the same manner and to the same extent as provided for municipal infractions under Article 23A, § 3(b) of the Code.
      (p)      In addition to and not in substitution for any powers granted under this subtitle, the County Commissioners of Calvert County may by ordinance provide for the regulation, humane treatment, and keeping of domestic animals within Calvert County, including the authority to assess a penalty for a violation of a provision of an ordinance of imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding 30 days or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
      (q)      (1)      The provisions of this subsection only apply to Calvert County.
            (2)      The County Commissioners shall appoint a dog warden and may appoint deputy wardens. The dog warden and any deputies appointed shall serve at the discretion of the County Commissioners and shall be paid whatever salary and allowances for travel the Commissioners prescribe. Before entering upon the duties of the office, the dog warden and any deputy dog wardens appointed shall give bond to the State with good and sufficient surety, to be approved by the Commissioners, in whatever penalty the Commissioners determine and conditioned on the faithful performance of duties and proper accounting for all moneys and property received by virtue of the position. The bond shall be in the form of a "public employee's faithful performance blanket bond" for the dog warden and all deputies, if possible. The premiums shall be borne by Calvert County, and the bonds shall be filed with the State Comptroller.
            (3)      The County Commissioners may construct or lease, operate and maintain a dog pound for and in Calvert County. The cost of the pound and of its operation shall be borne by the county. In their discretion, the County Commissioners may enter into agreements with adjacent counties for the establishment of a dog pound to serve all of those counties.