2009 Maine Code
TITLE 35-A: PUBLIC UTILITIES (HEADING: PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, @6 (new))
Chapter 91: ALTERNATIVE FORM OF REGULATION OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES
35-A §9102. Adoption of alternative form of regulation
Part 7: TELECOMMUNICATIONS HEADING: PL 1987, C. 141, PT. A, §6 (NEW)
Chapter 91: ALTERNATIVE FORM OF REGULATION OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES HEADING: PL 1993, C.638, §2 (NEW)
§9102. Adoption of alternative form of regulation
The commission may adopt, after public hearings and other processes the commission determines appropriate, an alternative form of regulation for any telephone utility in the State. The alternative form of regulation must conform to the requirements of chapters 71, 73, 75, 87 and 89, but need not conform with chapter 3 to the extent that the provisions of chapter 3 require the use of rate-base, rate-of-return or any other specific form of regulation of the rates of a telephone utility or to the extent that the provisions of chapter 3 give any party, including the telephone utility, the right to petition to change rates for telecommunications services. In addition, the alternative form of regulation need not conform with section 703. This chapter may not be construed to limit the authority of the commission under section 1322. [1997, c. 275, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1993, c. 638, §2 (NEW). 1997, c. 275, §1 (AMD).