2005 Maine Code - §102 — County commissioners\' authority
    The county commissioners have final authority over the operation of all county offices by elected or appointed county officials, except in circumstances for which a County Personnel Board has been established under subchapter VII, article 2 with the powers and duties set forth in that article and in section 501. The county commissioners must act as a board and not on an individual basis in exercising this authority. [1989, c. 6 (amd); c. 9, §2 (amd); c. 104, Pt. A, §3 (amd); Pt. C, §§8, 10 (amd).]
Section History:
PL 1987,  Ch. 737,   §A2,C106 (NEW).
PL 1989,  Ch. 6,   § (AMD).
PL 1989,  Ch. 9,   §2 (AMD).
PL 1989,  Ch. 104,   §A3,C8,10 (AMD).