2005 Maine Code - §2001-A — Threatening display of or carrying concealed weapon
      1. Display or carrying prohibited. A person may not, unless excepted by a provision of law:
A. Display in a threatening manner a firearm, slungshot, knuckles, bowie knife, dirk, stiletto or other dangerous or deadly weapon usually employed in the attack on or defense of a person; or [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §2 (new); Pt. X, §2 (aff).]
B. Wear under the person's clothes or conceal about the person's person a firearm, slungshot, knuckles, bowie knife, dirk, stiletto or other dangerous or deadly weapon usually employed in the attack on or defense of a person. [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §2 (new); Pt. X, §2 (aff).] [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §2 (new); Pt. X, §2 (aff).]
      2. Exceptions. The provisions of this section concerning the carrying of concealed weapons do not apply to:
A. Firearms carried by a person to whom a valid permit to carry a concealed firearm has been issued as provided in this chapter; [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §2 (new); Pt. X, §2 (aff).]
B. Disabling chemicals as described in Title 17-A, section 1002; [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §2 (new); Pt. X, §2 (aff).]
C. Knives used to hunt, fish or trap as defined in Title 12, section 10001; [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §2 (new); Pt. X, §2 (aff).]
D. Law enforcement officers, corrections officers and corrections supervisors as permitted in writing by their employer; [2005, c. 488, §7 (amd).]
E. Firearms carried by a person engaged in conduct for which a state-issued hunting or trapping license is required and possessing the required license, or firearms carried by a resident person engaged in conduct expressly authorized by Title 12, section 11108 and section 12202, subsection 1. This paragraph does not authorize or permit the carrying of a concealed or loaded firearm in a motor vehicle; and [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §2 (new); Pt. X, §2 (aff).]
F. A firearm carried by a person to whom a valid permit to carry a concealed firearm has been issued by another state if a permit to carry a concealed firearm issued from that state has been granted reciprocity. The Chief of the State Police may enter into reciprocity agreements with 2 other states. Reciprocity may be granted to a permit to carry a concealed firearm issued from another state if:
(1) The other state that issued the permit to carry a concealed firearm has substantially equivalent or stricter requirements for the issuance of a permit to carry a concealed firearm; and
(2) The other state that issued the permit to carry a concealed firearm observes the same rules of reciprocity in regards to a person issued a permit to carry a concealed firearm under this chapter. [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §2 (new); Pt. X, §2 (aff).] [2005, c. 488, §7 (amd).]
Section History:
PL 2003,  Ch. 452,   §N2 (NEW).
PL 2003,  Ch. 452,   §X2 (AFF).
PL 2005,  Ch. 488,   §7 (AMD).