2005 Maine Code - §1964 — Definitions
    As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [1981, c. 595, §3 (new)]
      1. Access roads. "Access roads" means any and all roads or highways in the state highway system, including bridges, overpasses and underpasses, which directly or indirectly connect with the turnpike and which shall have been designated as such by the Department of Transportation.[1981, c. 595, §3 (new)]
      2. Authority. "Authority" means the Maine Turnpike Authority, created by Private and Special Law 1941, chapter 69, and continued in existence by this chapter.[1981, c. 595, §3 (new)]
      3. Bond. "Bond" or "bonds" means and includes a bond or note or other evidence of indebtedness authorized under this chapter whether issued under or pursuant to a bond resolution, trust indenture or loan or other security agreement.[1981, c. 595, §3 (new)]
      4. Department. "Department" or "Department of Transportation" means the State Department of Transportation or its successor.[1981, c. 595, §3 (new)]
      4-A. Department of Transportation project. "Department of Transportation project" means the rehabilitation, reconstruction or construction of any highway or bridge on the state highway system determined by the department and the authority to have a sufficient relationship to the public's use of the turnpike in accordance with section 1974, subsection 6.[1995, c. 504, Pt. C, §2 (new).]
      5. Interchange. "Interchange" means a system of interconnecting roadways in conjunction with one or more points of separation, providing for the interchange of traffic between 2 or more roadways or highways, one of which is the turnpike and includes sufficient lengths of intersecting roadways required for conformance with then current road design standards or standards acceptable to the Department of Transportation.[1981, c. 595, §3 (new)]
      5-A. Intermodal transportation facility. "Intermodal transportation facility" means any facility, including but not limited to any rail or bus depot or station, taxi stand, loading platform, parking lot and any related building or appurtenance, located on or adjacent to the turnpike or in the immediate vicinity of any turnpike interchange, that is designed to serve the needs of users of 2 or more modes of transportation including the turnpike and that the authority determines necessary or convenient to meet the needs of users of the turnpike.[1993, c. 410, Pt. MM, §2 (new).]
      5-B. Law enforcement officer. "Law enforcement officer" means a person who by virtue of public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.[1995, c. 339, §1 (new).]
      6. Operating revenues. "Operating revenues" means funds available to the Maine Turnpike Authority from fees, fares, tolls, rental of concessions and miscellaneous revenue and interest not otherwise pledged or dedicated.[1981, c. 595, § 3 (new)]
      6-A. Operating surplus. "Operating surplus" means the total annual operating revenues of the Maine Turnpike Authority, after money has been put aside to pay the reasonable operating expenses, to pay or to reserve for capital expenditures and to meet the requirements of any resolution authorizing bonds of the Maine Turnpike Authority, including any amounts pledged to secure obligations issued pursuant to section 1968, subsection 2-A or to pay principal, interest or premium, if any, with respect to these obligations.[1995, c. 613, §2 (amd); §7 (aff).]
      7. Reconstruct or reconstruction. "Reconstruct" or "reconstruction" means any and all activities undertaken to maintain the Maine Turnpike, or any part thereof, as a modern, safe and efficient facility and includes, but is not limited to, any rebuilding, redesign, improvement or enlargement of the turnpike or any part thereof which the authority deems necessary to continuously, adequately, safely and swiftly facilitate vehicular traffic upon, to or from the Maine Turnpike.[1981, c. 595, § 3 (new)]
      8. State highway system. "State highway system" or "state highways" shall include all classes of roads set forth in section 53.[1981, c. 595, § 3 (new)]
      9. Turnpike. "Turnpike" means the roadway constructed between Kittery in York County and Augusta in Kennebec County pursuant to Private and Special Law 1941, chapter 69, sections 1 to 20, as amended, together with any expansion or extension of that roadway that is authorized by law, and includes not only the roadway and all rights-of-way, bridges, tunnels, overpasses, underpasses and interchanges either on the roadway or connected to or connecting with the roadway as expanded or extended, but also all buildings, toll facilities and other equipment, median barriers, shoulders, embankments, property rights, easements, leases and franchises relating to the roadway and such rights-of-way bridges, tunnels, overpasses, underpasses and interchanges and determined necessary or convenient for the construction, reconstruction, operation or maintenance of the turnpike.[1993, c. 410, Pt. MM, §3 (amd).]
Section History:
PL 1981,  Ch. 595,   §3 (NEW). IB  1991,  Ch. 1,   §4 (AMD).
PL 1993,  Ch. 410,   §MM2,3 (AMD).
PL 1995,  Ch. 339,   §1 (AMD).
PL 1995,  Ch. 504,   §C2,3 (AMD).
PL 1995,  Ch. 613,   §2 (AMD).
PL 1995,  Ch. 613,   §7 (AFF).