2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 45 — Public utilities and carriers
RS 45:1233 — Storm recovery bonds not public debt
LA Rev Stat § 45:1233 What's This?
§1233. Storm recovery bonds not public debt
Storm recovery bonds are not a debt or a general obligation of the state or any of its political subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities and are not a charge on their full faith and credit. An issue of storm recovery bonds does not, directly or indirectly or contingently, obligate the state or any agency, political subdivision, or instrumentality of the state to levy any tax or make any appropriation for payment of the bonds, other than for paying storm recovery charges in their capacity as consumers of electricity. All storm recovery bonds authorized by a financing order by the Public Service Commission must contain on the face thereof a statement to the following effect: "Neither the full faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of Louisiana is pledged to the payment of the principal of, or interest on, this bond." All storm recovery bonds authorized by a financing order by the council of the City of New Orleans must contain on the face thereof a statement to the following effect: "Neither the full faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of Louisiana or the City of New Orleans is pledged to the payment of the principal of, or interest on, this bond."
Acts 2006, No. 64, §2, eff. May 22, 2006.