2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 38 — Public contracts, works and improvements
RS 38:336 — State land grants; orleans levee district
LA Rev Stat § 38:336 What's This?
§336. State land grants; Orleans Levee District
A. To enable the board of commissioners of the Orleans Levee District to perform the work herein provided for, to assist in defraying the cost and expenses thereof, and to carry out the purposes of this and other laws, the state of Louisiana hereby grants and releases to the district the title of the state in and to all public property necessary for the purposes hereof and all lands reclaimed or filled in within any levee embankments, slopes, retaining walls, seawalls, and breakwaters constructed hereunder and in and to all lands lying within the territorial limits of a project and hereby releases the land from any public trust or dedication. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 38:302, 320, and 321, the board shall have the jurisdiction, power, and authority to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of such portion of the lands reclaimed and other property acquired for the purpose of the improvement, except the lands herein required to be dedicated by it for public use, together with any building, improvements, or other works constructed thereon, under such terms and conditions and by such methods as the board may deem proper. The board also may establish and improve such servitudes, restrictions, rules, and regulations as to such lands sold or leased or otherwise disposed of as the board may determine. The lands may be subdivided in lots and may be offered for sale or lease or sold or leased as soon as practicable without awaiting the completion of the project.
B.(1) There shall be reserved and dedicated forever by the board for public parks, parkways, boulevards, playgrounds, places of amusement, and beach purposes, exclusive of roads and streets, an area or areas comprising not less than thirty percent of the total land area of the project.
(2)(a) Along the entire Lake Pontchartrain frontage of the project there shall be reserved and dedicated forever by the Board of Commissioners of the Orleans Levee District for public parks, parkways, boulevards, playgrounds, aviation fields, places of amusement, and beach purposes a continuous strip of land averaging at least five hundred feet in depth and at no point less than three hundred fifty feet in depth. However, when the board shall have established and located the front line of the development in the bed of Lake Pontchartrain, including the line or location of piers, breakwaters, or other like extensions, and has sold, leased, or otherwise disposed of any land or granted any rights based upon the line or location, or when any party, for a valuable consideration, has acquired rights based upon the line or location, then no further reclamation shall be made or other works constructed by the board beyond the established front line or location in the bed of the lake, and the state of Louisiana shall not itself undertake, authorize, or permit the board or any other governmental agency or any
* * *