2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:87.6 — School property; alienation by school boards
LA Rev Stat § 17:87.6 What's This?
§87.6. School property; alienation by school boards
A. Any city, parish, or other local public school board may sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale, for cash or on terms of credit, any school site, building, facility, or personal property which is not used and, in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdiction. Any such sale, lease, or disposal of such school property shall be on such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the school board shall prescribe.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any city, parish, or other local public school board in control of any unused school property as provided in Subsection A of this Section shall be responsible for the maintenance, repair, and care of such property and shall comply with all applicable state laws and regulations and all ordinances and regulations as may be enacted and adopted by the governing authority of the local governmental subdivision in which the property is located, including building and fire safety code regulations, until such property is sold, leased, or otherwise disposed of by the school board.
Added by Acts 1960, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 7, §1. Amended by Acts 1961, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 11, §2; Acts 2001, No. 121, §1.