2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:462 — Permanent teachers; causes for removal; procedure
LA Rev Stat § 17:462 What's This?
§462. Permanent teachers; causes for removal; procedure
A. A permanent teacher shall not be removed from office except on written and signed charges of immorality, or of wilful neglect of duty, or of incompetency, or of being a member of or of contributing to any group, organization, movement or corporation that is prohibited by law or injunction from operating in the State of Louisiana, and then only if found guilty after a hearing by the Orleans Parish School Board, which hearing may be private or public, at the option of the teacher. At least fifteen days in advance of the date of the hearing, the school board shall furnish the teacher with the following:
(1) A copy of the written charges;
(2) A list of the names and last known addresses of all witnesses the board may or will use at the hearing;
(3) A copy of all documents the board will or may introduce during the course of the hearing.
The teacher shall have the right to appear before the board with witnesses in his behalf and with counsel of his selection all of whom shall be heard by the board at the said hearing. At least fifteen days in advance of the date of the hearing, the teacher shall furnish to the school board the following:
(1) A list of the names and addresses of all witnesses the teacher may or will use at the hearing;
(2) A copy of all documents the teacher will or may introduce during the course of the hearing.
Nothing herein contained shall be construed as depriving the Orleans Parish School Board or any teacher thereof of any right of action it or they may be entitled to under the constitution and laws of the State of Louisiana.
For the purpose of conducting hearings or investigations hereunder, the board shall have the power to administer oaths and affirmations and the power to issue subpoenas in the name of the State of Louisiana to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence. All such subpoenas shall be served by the sheriff or any deputy of the parish to which the same is directed; and such sheriff or deputy shall be entitled to no fee for serving such subpoenas. In the event any person fails or refuses to obey a subpoena issued hereunder, any district court of this state within the jurisdiction of which the hearing is held or within the jurisdiction of which said person is found or resides, upon application by the board or its representatives, shall have the power to compel such person to appear before the board and to give testimony or produce evidence as ordered; and any failure to obey such an order of the court may be punished by the court issuing the same as a contempt thereof.
B. If a permanent teacher is found guilty by the school board, after due and legal hearing as provided herein, on charges of wilful neglect of duty, or of incompetency, or immorality, or of being a member of or of contributing to any group, organization, movement or corporation that is prohibited by law or injunction from operating in the state of Louisiana, and ordered removed from office or disciplined by the said board, the teacher may, not more than one year from the date of said finding, petition a court of competent jurisdiction for a full hearing to review the action of the school board, and the court shall have jurisdiction to affirm or reverse the action of the school board in the matter. If the finding of the school board is reversed by the court and the teacher is ordered reinstated and restored to duty, the teacher shall be entitled to full pay for any loss of time or salary he may have sustained by reason of the action of the said school board.
C. For the purposes of this Section, immorality shall mean any conviction of a felony offense affecting the public morals enumerated in Part V of Chapter 1 of Title 14 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
Amended by Acts 1956, No. 252, §1; Acts 1972, No. 329, §1; Acts 1974, No. 645, §1; Acts 2003, No. 273, §1.