2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:444 — Promotions to and employment into positions of higher salary and tenure
LA Rev Stat § 17:444 What's This?
§444. Promotions to and employment into positions of higher salary and tenure
A.(1) Whenever a teacher who has acquired permanent status, as set forth in R.S. 17:442 and 443, in a parish or city school system is promoted by the employing school board by moving such teacher from a position of lower salary to one of higher salary, such teacher shall serve a probationary period of three years in the higher position before acquiring permanent status therein, but shall retain the permanent status acquired in the lower position from which he was promoted.
(2) During the probationary period in the position to which promoted a teacher shall not be disciplined, removed, or demoted to the lower position from which he was promoted except in compliance with the provisions of R.S. 17:442. At the expiration of the probationary period in the higher position, a teacher, unless removed or demoted in accordance with R.S. 17:442, shall automatically acquire permanent status in the higher position and thereafter may not be disciplined, removed, or demoted from such higher position except in compliance with the provisions of R.S. 17:443.
(3) Where a teacher has not completed the probationary period for teachers as required by R.S. 17:442, or for a particular promotional position as established herein, and is promoted to a higher position, the probationary period, either as a teacher or in the previous promotional position, shall continue to run and at the end of such three year probationary period the teacher shall automatically acquire permanent status in the previously held position until permanent status in the new position is acquired by compliance with the provisions of this Section.
(4) The provisions of this Subsection shall apply only to those whose promotion to a higher position, as provided herein, occurred prior to July 1st, 1985.
B.(1) Whenever a teacher who has acquired permanent status, as set forth in R.S. 17:442, in a parish or city school system is promoted by the employing school board by moving such teacher from a position of lower salary to one of higher salary, such teacher shall not gain permanent status in the position to which he is promoted, but shall retain permanent status acquired as a teacher, pursuant to R.S. 17:442.
(2) Where a teacher has not completed the probationary period for teachers as required by R.S. 17:442, and is promoted to a higher position, the probationary period as a teacher shall continue to run and at the end of such three year probationary period the teacher shall automatically acquire permanent status in the previously held position of teacher.
(3) Except as provided otherwise by R.S. 17:54(B), relative to the maximum term of a school superintendent elected by a city or parish school board, whenever a person is employed to take a position that pays a higher salary than that paid to a teacher in the system and the employment in the position of higher salary requires a teaching certificate or any appropriate administrative/supervisory endorsement, or both, all the provisions of this Subsection with regard to employment pursuant to a written contract containing performance objectives for a period of not more than four nor less than two years shall apply. Such a person shall, however, automatically acquire permanent status in the position of teacher after the successful completion of three years of service in the position for which he was hired provided the person is qualified to teach.
(4)(a)(i) Except as provided otherwise by R.S. 17:54(B), relative to the maximum term of a superintendent of schools elected by a city or parish school board, the employment provided for in this Section shall be for a term of not less than two years, except when such employment is for a temporary position, nor more than four years, and said term shall be specified in a written contract, which shall contain performance objectives.
* * *