2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 — Education
RS 17:444 — Promotions to and employment into positions of higher salary and tenure
LA Rev Stat § 17:444 What's This?
§444. Promotions to and employment into positions of higher salary and tenure
* * *
(3) Except as provided otherwise by R.S. 17:54(B), relative to the maximum term of a school superintendent elected by a city or parish school board, whenever a person is employed to take a position that pays a higher salary than that paid to a teacher in the system and the employment in the position of higher salary requires a teaching certificate or any appropriate administrative/supervisory endorsement, or both, all the provisions of this Subsection with regard to employment pursuant to a written contract containing performance objectives for a period of not more than four nor less than two years shall apply. Such a person shall, however, automatically acquire permanent status in the position of teacher after the successful completion of three years of service in the position for which he was hired provided the person is qualified to teach.
(4)(a)(i) Except as provided otherwise by R.S. 17:54(B), relative to the maximum term of a superintendent of schools elected by a city or parish school board, the employment provided for in this Section shall be for a term of not less than two years, except when such employment is for a temporary position, nor more than four years, and said term shall be specified in a written contract, which shall contain performance objectives.
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 42:3 and except as provided otherwise by R.S. 17:54(B), relative to the maximum term of a superintendent of schools elected by a city or parish school board, the term of employment provided in this Section may be for a longer period of time than the term of office of the employing school board.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, any person promoted to a higher position pursuant to this Section shall possess a standard Louisiana teaching certificate as well as appropriate administrative/supervisory endorsement when a teaching certificate is a qualification requirement for the post to which the person is being promoted. Any person holding a provisional teaching certificate shall not be promoted to a higher position, except when a person meeting the requirements of this Subsection is not available for employment within the parish or city school system subject to all other requirements as provided by law.
(c)(i) The board and the employee may enter into subsequent contracts of employment. Not less than one hundred and twenty days prior to the termination of such a contract, the superintendent shall notify the employee of termination of employment under such contract, or in lieu thereof the board and the employer may negotiate and enter into a contract for subsequent employment.
(ii) The employee may choose not to enter into subsequent contracts and may either terminate his employment or, if he has acquired permanent status as a teacher, resume employment as a teacher.
(iii) The employee shall be retained during the term of a contract unless the employee is found incompetent or inefficient or is found to have failed to fulfill the terms and performance objectives of his contract. However, before an employee can be removed during the contract period, he shall have the right to written charges and a fair hearing before the board after reasonable written notice.
(iv) The board shall negotiate and offer a new contract at the expiration of each existing contract unless the superintendent recommends against a new contract based on an evaluation of the contractee as provided for in R.S. 17:391.5, or unless failure to offer a new contract is based on a cause sufficient to support a mid-contract termination as provided in Item (iii) of this Subparagraph, or unless the position has been discontinued, or unless the position has been eliminated as a result of district reorganization, provided that should the position be re-created, the employee, if still employed by the board, shall have first right of refusal to the re-created position.
(v) If the contracted employee is removed or not renewed and had previously acquired permanent status as a teacher, he shall be returned to his former position as a teacher or to a position paying the same salary as his former position as a teacher unless he chooses to terminate his employment.
(5) The provisions of this Subsection shall apply only to those whose promotion to or employment in a higher position as provided herein, occurs on or after August 1, 1985.
Acts 1968, No. 494, §1; Acts 1985, No. 988, §1, eff. July 23, 1985; Acts 1988, No. 228, §1, eff. July 6, 1988; Acts 1988, No. 900, §1; Acts 1990, No. 729, §1; Acts 1991, No. 779, §1, eff. July 19, 1991; Acts 1991, No. 781, §1, eff. July 19, 1991; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 107, §1, eff. July 1, 1998.
NOTE: See Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 107 re: prospective application of Act.